Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 156156 the specific authorizations contained in Code Sections 33-9-6, 33-9-7, 33-9-11, 33-9-20,123
157157 and 33-9-22 shall be deemed to be a rating organization. No single insurer shall be124
158158 deemed to be a rating organization.125
159159 (4)(7) 'Subscriber' means an insurer which is furnished at its request with rates and rating126
160160 manuals by a rating organization of which it is not a member, or with advisory services127
161161 by an advisory organization of which it is not a member."128
162162 SECTION 8.129
163163 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-9-4, relating to130
164164 standards applicable to making and use of rates, as follows:131
165165 "33-9-4.132
166166 The following standards shall apply to the making and use of rates pertaining to all classes133
167167 of insurance to which this chapter is applicable:134
168168 (1) Rates shall not be excessive, or inadequate, as defined in this Code section, nor shall135
169169 they be or unfairly discriminatory to insurance consumers or policyholders;136
170170 (2) No rate shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the137
171171 insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with138
172172 respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable; provided, however, with139
173173 respect to rate filings involving an increase in rates, no rate for personal private passenger140
174174 motor vehicle insurance shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably141
175175 high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist;142
176176 H. B. 733
177177 - 6 - 25 LC 52 0818
178178 (3) No rate shall be held inadequate unless it is unreasonably low for the insurance
179179 143
180180 provided and continued use of it would endanger solvency of the insurer, or unless the144
181181 use of such rate by the insurer using such rate has, or will, if continued, tend to destroy145
182182 competition or create a monopoly;146
183183 (3.1) No rate shall be unjustifiably increased, and any rate filing that results in an overall
184184 147
185185 rate increase of 10 percent or more within a 12 month period shall be subject to an148
186186 examination and an open and transparent review process as set forth in this chapter;149
187187 (4) Consideration shall be given to the extent applicable to past and prospective loss150
188188 experience within and outside this state, to conflagration and catastrophe hazards, to a151
189189 reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, to past and prospective152
190190 expenses both country wide and those specially applicable to this state, to the insurer's153