Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 221221 (9) No insurer shall base any standard or rating plan on vehicle insurance, in whole or180
222222 in part, directly or indirectly, upon race, creed, or ethnic extraction; and181
223223 (10) No insurer shall base any standard or rating plan on vehicle insurance, in whole or182
224224 in part, directly or indirectly, upon any physical disability of an insured unless the183
225225 disability directly impairs the ability of the insured to drive a motor vehicle."184
226226 SECTION 9.185
227227 Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 33-9-21, relating to186
228228 maintenance and filing rates, rating plans, rating systems, or underwriting rules and187
229229 examination of claim reserve practices by the Commissioner, as follows:188
230230 "33-9-21.189
231231 (a) Every insurer shall maintain with the Commissioner copies of the rates, rating plans,190
232232 rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used by it. The maintenance191
233233 of rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms with the192
234234 Commissioner by a licensed rating organization of which an insurer is a member or193
235235 subscriber will be sufficient compliance with this Code section for any insurer maintaining194
236236 membership or subscriberships in such organization, to the extent that the insurer uses the195
237237 H. B. 733
238238 - 8 - 25 LC 52 0818
239239 rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms of such
240240 196
241241 organization; provided, however, that the Commissioner, when he or she deems it197
242242 necessary, without compliance with the rule-making procedures of this title or Chapter 13198
243243 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act':199
244244 (1) May require any domestic, foreign, and alien insurer to file the required rates, rating200
245245 plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used independent of201
246246 any filing made on its behalf or as a member of a licensed rating organization, as the202
247247 Commissioner shall deem to be necessary to ensure compliance with the standards of this203
248248 chapter and Code Section 34-9-130 and for the best interests of the citizens of this state;204
249249 (2) Shall require each domestic, foreign, and alien insurer, writing or authorized to write205
250250 workers' compensation insurance in this state, to file such insurer's own individual rate206
251251 filing for rates to be charged for workers' compensation insurance coverage written in this207
252252 state. Such rates shall be developed and established after consultation with the State
253253 208
254254 Board of Workers' Compensation based upon each individual insurer's experience in the209
255255 State of Georgia to the extent actuarially credible.