Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 22 House Bill 904
33 By: Representatives Silcox of the 53
44 rd
55 and Cooper of the 45
66 th
77
88 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
99 AN ACT
1010 To amend Code Section 31-6-47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
1111 1
1212 exemptions from the certificate of need program, so as to revise an exemption from2
1313 certificate of need requirements concerning life plan communities; to provide for a definition;3
1414 to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
1515 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
1616 SECTION 1.6
1717 Code Section 31-6-47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions7
1818 from the certificate of need program, is amended by revising paragraph (17) of subsection8
1919 (a) as follows:9
2020 "(17) Life plan communities, provided that the skilled nursing component of the facility10
2121 is primarily utilized by
2222 for the exclusive use of residents of the life plan community and11
2323 that a written exemption is obtained from the department; provided, however, that new.12
2424 New sheltered skilled nursing home facility beds may be used on a limited basis by13
2525 persons who are not residents of the life plan community for a period up to five years14
2626 after the date of issuance of the initial nursing home license, but such beds shall not be15
2727 eligible for Medicaid reimbursement. For the first year after the date of issuance of the16
2828 H. B. 904
2929 - 1 - 25 LC 57 0285
3030 initial skilled nursing facility license, the life plan community sheltered skilled nursing17
3131 facility may utilize not more than 50 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are18
3232 not residents of the life plan community. In the second year of operation, the life plan19
3333 community shall allow not more than 40 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who20
3434 are not residents of the life plan community. In the third year of operation, the life plan21
3535 community shall allow not more than 30 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who22
3636 are not residents of the life plan community. In the fourth year of operation, the life plan23
3737 community shall allow not more than 20 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who24
3838 are not residents of the life plan community. In the fifth year of operation, the life plan25
3939 community shall allow not more than 10 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who26
4040 are not residents of the life plan community. At no time during the first five three years27
4141 of operation shall the life plan community sheltered skilled nursing facility occupy more28
4242 than 50 percent of its licensed beds with patients who are not residents under contract29
4343 with the life plan community.