Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu99
of an appeal of the reassessment.100
(2)  The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the101
closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due102
shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing103
to make the application for such exemption for that year."104
SECTION 5.105
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current106
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising107
paragraph (1) of and by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows:108
"(1)  The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board109
of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain110
the name and last known address of the taxpayer.  The annual notice shall conform with111
be given on the applicable state-wide uniform assessment notice form which shall be112
established by the commissioner by rule and regulation and shall contain:113
(A)  The amount of the previous assessment;114
(B)  The amount of the current assessment;115
(C)  The year for which the new assessment is applicable;116
(D)  A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal117
property classifications;118
                                                                H. B. 92 (SUB)
- 5 - 25 LC 50 1061S
(E)  The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the119
assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being reduced;120
(F)  The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the assessors'121
office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and who the122
taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the assessment123
change or the appeals process;124
(G)  If available, the public internet website address of the office of the county board125
of tax assessors;126
(H)  A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are127
available upon request; and128
(I)(i) For each levying or recommending authority that certified its estimated129
roll-back rate to the board prior to the issuance of such notice, the The current year's130
estimated roll-back rate for each such levying or recommending authority; or131