Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (A) Become become effective with respect to a political subdivision unless the82
procedures and hearings required by this subsection are completed and a copy of such83
resolution is filed with the Secretary of State by March 1, 2025 March 31, 2029; or84
(B)  Be applicable for the tax year for which such resolution was adopted unless the85
procedures and hearings required by this subsection are completed and a copy of such86
resolution is filed with the Secretary of State by March 31 of such tax year."87
SECTION 4.88
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-45, relating to application for89
homestead exemption and unlawful to solicit fee to file application for homestead for90
another, by revising subsection (a) as follows:91
"(a)(1) An applicant seeking a homestead exemption as provided in Code92
Section 48-5-44 and qualifying under the provisions of Code Section 48-5-40 shall file93
                                                                H. B. 92 (SUB)
- 4 - 25 LC 50 1061S
a written application and schedule with the tax receiver or tax commissioner charged with94
the duty of receiving returns of property for taxation at any time during the calendar year95
subsequent to the property becoming the primary residence of the applicant up to and96
including the date for the closing of the books for the return of taxes for the calendar year,97
except that, in the case of a property which is subject to a reassessment by the board of98
tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu99
of an appeal of the reassessment.100
(2)  The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the101
closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due102
shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing103
to make the application for such exemption for that year."104
SECTION 5.105
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current106
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising107
paragraph (1) of and by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows:108