Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 92
- 5 - 25 HB 92/AP
filing a copy of such resolution with the Secretary of State; provided, however, that such119
resolution to rescind the election to opt out shall only be effective for:120
(A)  Tax year 2025 if a copy of the resolution is filed with the Secretary of State by121
April 30, 2025; and122
(B)  Any other tax year from 2026 through 2029 if a copy of the resolution is filed with123
the Secretary of State by March 1 of such year."124
SECTION 1-4.125
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-45, relating to application for homestead126
exemption and unlawful to solicit fee to file application for homestead for another, by127
revising subsection (a) as follows:128
"(a)(1) An applicant seeking a homestead exemption as provided in Code129
Section 48-5-44 and qualifying under the provisions of Code Section 48-5-40 shall file130
a written application and schedule with the tax receiver or tax commissioner charged with131
the duty of receiving returns of property for taxation at any time during the calendar year132
subsequent to the property becoming the primary residence of the applicant up to and133
including the date for the closing of the books for the return of taxes for the calendar year,134
except that, in the case of a property which is subject to a reassessment by the board of135
tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu136
of an appeal of the reassessment.137
(2)  The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the138
closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due139
shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing140
to make the application for such exemption for that year."141
H. B. 92
- 6 - 25 HB 92/AP
SECTION 1-5.
142
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current143
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising144
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:145