Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] tax assessors, such application and schedule may be filed in conjunction with or in lieu136
of an appeal of the reassessment.137
(2)  The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before the date for the138
closing of the books for the return of taxes of a calendar year in which the taxes are due139
shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing140
to make the application for such exemption for that year."141
H. B. 92
- 6 - 25 HB 92/AP
SECTION 1-5.
142
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current143
assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising144
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:145
"(1)  The annual notice of current assessment required to be given by the county board146
of tax assessors under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be dated and shall contain147
the name and last known address of the taxpayer.  The annual notice shall conform with
148
be given on the applicable state-wide uniform assessment notice form which shall be149
established by the commissioner by rule and regulation and shall contain:150
(A)  The amount of the previous assessment;151
(B)  The amount of the current assessment;152
(C)  The year for which the new assessment is applicable;153
(D)  A brief description of the assessed property broken down into real and personal154
property classifications;155
(E)  The fair market value of property of the taxpayer subject to taxation and the156
assessed value of the taxpayer's property subject to taxation after being reduced;157
(F)  The name, phone number, and contact information of the person in the assessors'158
office who is administratively responsible for the handling of the appeal and who the159
taxpayer may contact if the taxpayer has questions about the reasons for the assessment160
change or the appeals process;161
(G)  If available, the public internet website address of the office of the county board162
of tax assessors;163
(H)  A statement that all documents and records used to determine the current value are164
available upon request; and165
(I)(i) The current year's estimated roll-back rate for each levying or recommending166
authority that certified its estimated roll-back rate for the current year to the county167
H. B. 92
- 7 - 25 HB 92/AP