enforcement action taken in response to any such violation; and371 (10) Any recommendations the board may have for legislative and regulatory changes372 to increase the affordability of prescription drugs and reduce the effects of costs on373 consumers and the healthcare systems in this state.374 H. B. 931 - 15 - 25 LC 52 0858 31-2-40.375 The board shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions376 of this article."377 SECTION 4.378 Said title is further amended in Chapter 8, relating to care and protection of indigent and379 elderly patients, by revising Code Section 31-8-154, relating to authorized expenditure of380 contributed funds, as follows:381 "31-8-154.382 All moneys contributed and revenues deposited and transferred to the trust fund pursuant383 to this article and any interest earned on such moneys shall be appropriated to the384 department for only the following purposes:385 (1) To expand Medicaid eligibility and services;386 (2) For programs to support rural and other health care healthcare providers, primarily387 hospitals, who serve the medically indigent, provided that such programs shall negotiate388 specialist care rates with primary healthcare programs described in paragraph (3) of this389 Code section;390 (3) For primary health care healthcare programs for medically indigent citizens and391 children of this state; or392 (4) Any combination of purposes specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this Code393 section."394 SECTION 5.395 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law396 without such approval.397 H. B. 931 - 16 - 25 LC 52 0858 SECTION 6. 398 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.399 H. B. 931 - 17 -