Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 414414 to increase the affordability of prescription drugs and reduce the effects of costs on373
415415 consumers and the healthcare systems in this state.374
416416 H. B. 931
417417 - 15 - 25 LC 52 0858
418418 31-2-40.375
419419 The board shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions376
420420 of this article."377
421421 SECTION 4.378
422422 Said title is further amended in Chapter 8, relating to care and protection of indigent and379
423423 elderly patients, by revising Code Section 31-8-154, relating to authorized expenditure of380
424424 contributed funds, as follows:381
425425 "31-8-154.382
426426 All moneys contributed and revenues deposited and transferred to the trust fund pursuant383
427427 to this article and any interest earned on such moneys shall be appropriated to the384
428428 department for only the following purposes:385
429429 (1) To expand Medicaid eligibility and services;386
430430 (2) For programs to support rural and other health care healthcare providers, primarily387
431431 hospitals, who serve the medically indigent, provided that such programs shall negotiate388
432432 specialist care rates with primary healthcare programs described in paragraph (3) of this389
433433 Code section;390
434434 (3) For primary health care healthcare programs for medically indigent citizens and391
435435 children of this state; or392
436436 (4) Any combination of purposes specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this Code393
437437 section."394
438438 SECTION 5.395
439439 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law396
440440 without such approval.397
441441 H. B. 931
442442 - 16 - 25 LC 52 0858
443443 SECTION 6.
444444 398