Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] commissioner and shall include:31
(1)  The name and address of the owner of the home;32
(2)  The names and addresses of the holders of any security interest in and of any lien33
upon the home;34
(3)  The title number assigned to the home;35
(4)  A description of the real estate on which the home is or is to be located, including the36
name of the owner and a reference by deed book and page number to the chain of title of37
such real property; and38
(5)  Any other data the commissioner prescribes."39
S. B. 119
- 2 - 25 LC 49 2209
SECTION 2.
40
Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-182, relating to recording of41
Certificate of Permanent Location, responsibilities of commissioner, and notification to tax42
assessors, as follows:43
"8-2-182.44
(a)  When a Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed with the clerk of superior45
court, the clerk shall record such certificate in the same manner as other instruments46
affecting the real property described in the Certificate of Permanent Location and shall47
charge and collect the fees usually charged for recording deeds and other instruments48
relating to real estate.  Such certificate shall be indexed under the name of the current49
owner of the real property in both the grantor and grantee indexes.  The clerk shall provide50
the owner with a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location, reflecting its51
filing, and shall charge and collect the fees usually charged for the provision of certified52
copies of documents relating to real estate.53
(b)  Upon receipt of a certified copy of a properly executed Certificate of Permanent54
Location, along with the certificate of title, the commissioner shall file and retain a copy55
of such Certificate of Permanent Location together with all other prior title records related56
to the home.  When a properly executed Certificate of Permanent Location has once been57
filed, the commissioner shall accept no further title filings with respect to that home, except58
as may be necessary to correct any errors in the department's records and except as59
provided in subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 20-2-183 and
 Subparts 2 and 3 of this60
part.61
(c)  When a Certificate of Permanent Location is so filed, the commissioner shall issue:62
(1) Issue to the clerk of the superior court with whom the original Certificate of63
Permanent Location was filed confirmation by the commissioner that the Certificate of64
Permanent Location has been so filed and the certificate of title has been surrendered; and65
S. B. 119
- 3 - 25 LC 49 2209
(2)  Notify the holders of all security interests listed on the Certificate of Permanent66
Location or otherwise listed in the commissioner's records that a Certificate of Permanent67
Location has been filed and the certificate of title has been surrendered.