Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Such notification68
shall be in writing and sent to each holder of a security interest at the address shown on69
the certificate of title or otherwise listed in the commissioner's records.70
(d)  Upon receipt of confirmation of the filing of the Certificate of Permanent Location71
from the commissioner, the clerk of superior court shall provide a copy of the Certificate72
of Permanent Location to the appropriate board of tax assessors or such other local official73
as is responsible for the valuation of real property."74
SECTION 3.75
Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-183, relating to status of home76
as part of real property, as follows:77
"8-2-183.78
(a)  When a Certificate of Permanent Location has been properly filed with the clerk of79
superior court, a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed80
with the commissioner, and the certificate of title is surrendered, the home shall become81
for all legal purposes a part of the real property on which it is located.  Without limiting the82
generality of the foregoing, the home shall be subject to transfer by the owner of the real83
property, subject to any security interest in the real property and subject to foreclosure of84
any such interest, in the same manner as and together with the underlying real property.85
(b)  When a home has become a part of the real property as provided in this part, it shall86
be unlawful for any person to remove such home from the real property except with the87
written consent of the owner of the real property and the holders of all security interests in88
the real property and in strict compliance with the requirements of Subpart 2 of this part. 89
Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and90
aggravated nature.91
S. B. 119
- 4 - 25 LC 49 2209
(c)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code Section or any other provision of92
law to the contrary, the filing of a Certificate of Permanent Location with the clerk of the93
superior court, the filing of a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location with94
the commissioner, and the surrender of a certificate of title as provided in this subpart shall95
not impair the rights and remedies of a prior holder of a lien or security interest in a home96
until such lien or security interest has been paid off or satisfied.  Such prior holder shall97