Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4545 (2) The names and addresses of the holders of any security interest in and of any lien33
4646 upon the home;34
4747 (3) The title number assigned to the home;35
4848 (4) A description of the real estate on which the home is or is to be located, including the36
4949 name of the owner and a reference by deed book and page number to the chain of title of37
5050 such real property; and38
5151 (5) Any other data the commissioner prescribes."39
5252 S. B. 119
5353 - 2 - 25 LC 49 2209
5454 SECTION 2.
5555 40
5656 Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-182, relating to recording of41
5757 Certificate of Permanent Location, responsibilities of commissioner, and notification to tax42
5858 assessors, as follows:43
5959 "8-2-182.44
6060 (a) When a Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed with the clerk of superior45
6161 court, the clerk shall record such certificate in the same manner as other instruments46
6262 affecting the real property described in the Certificate of Permanent Location and shall47
6363 charge and collect the fees usually charged for recording deeds and other instruments48
6464 relating to real estate. Such certificate shall be indexed under the name of the current49
6565 owner of the real property in both the grantor and grantee indexes. The clerk shall provide50
6666 the owner with a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location, reflecting its51
6767 filing, and shall charge and collect the fees usually charged for the provision of certified52
6868 copies of documents relating to real estate.53
6969 (b) Upon receipt of a certified copy of a properly executed Certificate of Permanent54
7070 Location, along with the certificate of title, the commissioner shall file and retain a copy55
7171 of such Certificate of Permanent Location together with all other prior title records related56
7272 to the home. When a properly executed Certificate of Permanent Location has once been57
7373 filed, the commissioner shall accept no further title filings with respect to that home, except58
7474 as may be necessary to correct any errors in the department's records and except as59
7575 provided in subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 20-2-183 and
7676 Subparts 2 and 3 of this60
7777 part.61
7878 (c) When a Certificate of Permanent Location is so filed, the commissioner shall issue:62
7979 (1) Issue to the clerk of the superior court with whom the original Certificate of63
8080 Permanent Location was filed confirmation by the commissioner that the Certificate of64
8181 Permanent Location has been so filed and the certificate of title has been surrendered; and65
8282 S. B. 119
8383 - 3 - 25 LC 49 2209
8484 (2) Notify the holders of all security interests listed on the Certificate of Permanent66