Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 8888 the certificate of title or otherwise listed in the commissioner's records.70
8989 (d) Upon receipt of confirmation of the filing of the Certificate of Permanent Location71
9090 from the commissioner, the clerk of superior court shall provide a copy of the Certificate72
9191 of Permanent Location to the appropriate board of tax assessors or such other local official73
9292 as is responsible for the valuation of real property."74
9393 SECTION 3.75
9494 Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-183, relating to status of home76
9595 as part of real property, as follows:77
9696 "8-2-183.78
9797 (a) When a Certificate of Permanent Location has been properly filed with the clerk of79
9898 superior court, a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed80
9999 with the commissioner, and the certificate of title is surrendered, the home shall become81
100100 for all legal purposes a part of the real property on which it is located. Without limiting the82
101101 generality of the foregoing, the home shall be subject to transfer by the owner of the real83
102102 property, subject to any security interest in the real property and subject to foreclosure of84
103103 any such interest, in the same manner as and together with the underlying real property.85
104104 (b) When a home has become a part of the real property as provided in this part, it shall86
105105 be unlawful for any person to remove such home from the real property except with the87
106106 written consent of the owner of the real property and the holders of all security interests in88
107107 the real property and in strict compliance with the requirements of Subpart 2 of this part. 89
108108 Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and90
109109 aggravated nature.91
110110 S. B. 119
111111 - 4 - 25 LC 49 2209
112112 (c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code Section or any other provision of92
113113 law to the contrary, the filing of a Certificate of Permanent Location with the clerk of the93
114114 superior court, the filing of a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location with94
115115 the commissioner, and the surrender of a certificate of title as provided in this subpart shall95
116116 not impair the rights and remedies of a prior holder of a lien or security interest in a home96
117117 until such lien or security interest has been paid off or satisfied.