Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] compliance with constitutional requirements; to provide for a short title; to provide for a6
referendum, effective dates, and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other7
purposes.8
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9
SECTION 1.10
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Supporting Those Who Sacrificed11
for Service Act."12
S. B. 129
- 1 - 25 LC 50 1133S (SCS)
SECTION 2.
13
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,14
relating to property tax exemptions, is amended in Code Section 48-5-48, relating to15
homestead exemption for qualified disabled veterans, by revising subsection (b) as follows:16
"(b)(1)
  Any disabled veteran as defined in any paragraph of subsection (a) of this Code17
section who is a citizen and resident of Georgia is granted an exemption of the greater18
of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under19
Section 2102 of Title 38 of the United States Code, as amended, on in the full amount of20
the assessed value of his or her homestead which such veteran owns and actually21
occupies as a residence and homestead, such exemption being from all ad valorem22
taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes.  As of January 1, 2004, the23
maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under the above-stated24
federal law is $50,000.00.  The value of all property in excess of the exempted amount25
cited above shall remain subject to taxation.26
(2) The unremarried surviving spouse or minor children of any such a disabled veteran27
as defined in this Code section shall also be entitled to an exemption of the greater28
of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under29
Section 2102 of Title 38 of the United States Code, as amended, on the homestead so30
long as the unremarried surviving spouse or minor children continue actually to occupy31
the home as a residence and homestead, such exemption being from all ad valorem32
taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes.  As of January 1, 2004, the33
maximum amount which may be granted to the unremarried surviving spouse or minor34
children of any such disabled veteran under the above-stated federal law is $50,000.00. 35
The value of all property in excess of such exemption granted to such unremarried36
surviving spouse or minor children shall remain subject to taxation."37
S. B. 129
- 2 - 25 LC 50 1133S (SCS)
SECTION 3.
38
Said part is further amended by adding two new Code sections to read as follows:39
"48-5-48.8.
40
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'partially disabled veteran' means any veteran41