Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6759 written appeal is filed by the taxpayer with the commissioner within 30 45 days of the51
6860 date of the notice of assessment.52
6961 (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the notice shall be deemed to have been given if53
7062 written notice is sent by registered or certified or first-class mail or by statutory overnight54
7163 delivery and addressed to the taxpayer at his or her last known address, as shown on the55
7264 records of the department."56
7365 SECTION 1-4.57
7466 Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 48-2-46, relating to58
7567 procedures for protests, as follows:59
7668 "48-2-46.60
7769 Any taxpayer may contest any proposed assessment or license fee made or determined by61
7870 the commissioner by filing with the commissioner a written protest at any time within 30 62
7971 45 days from the date of notice of the proposed assessment or license fee or within such63
8072 other time limit as may be specified within the notice of proposed assessment or license64
81-S. B. 141
73+S. B. 141 (SUB)
8274 - 3 - 25 LC 50 1229S
83-fee, if a different time limit is specified. All protests shall be prepared in the form and
84-65
75+fee, if a different time limit is specified. All protests shall be prepared in the form and65
8576 contain such information as the commissioner shall reasonably require and shall include66
86-a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and his or her
87- reasons67
77+a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and his or her reasons67
8878 for disputing the finding of the commissioner. The filing of a written protest, a petition for68
8979 redetermination of a deficiency, or a written request by the taxpayer for additional time for69
9080 filing such a petition shall toll the period of limitations for making an assessment until the70
9181 petition is denied by the commissioner or the request is withdrawn in writing by the71
9282 taxpayer. In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing, the fact of such desire72
9383 must be set out in the protest. The commissioner shall grant a conference before his or her73
9484 officers or agents as he or she may designate at a time he or she shall specify and shall74
9585 make such reasonable rules governing the conduct of conferences as he or she may deem75
9686 proper. The discretion given in this Code section to the commissioner shall be reasonably76
9787 exercised on all occasions."77
9888 SECTION 1-5.78
9989 Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 48-2-54, relating to79
10090 action by commissioner to collect unpaid tax, as follows:80
10191 "48-2-54.81