10 | 6 | | taxation, so as to extend the appeal and protest period from 30 days to 45 days for tax2 |
[…] ---|
68 | 60 | | date of the notice of assessment.52 |
---|
69 | 61 | | (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the notice shall be deemed to have been given if53 |
---|
70 | 62 | | written notice is sent by registered or certified or first-class mail or by statutory overnight54 |
---|
71 | 63 | | delivery and addressed to the taxpayer at his or her last known address, as shown on the55 |
---|
72 | 64 | | records of the department."56 |
---|
73 | 65 | | SECTION 1-4.57 |
---|
74 | 66 | | Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 48-2-46, relating to58 |
---|
75 | 67 | | procedures for protests, as follows:59 |
---|
76 | 68 | | "48-2-46.60 |
---|
77 | 69 | | Any taxpayer may contest any proposed assessment or license fee made or determined by61 |
---|
78 | 70 | | the commissioner by filing with the commissioner a written protest at any time within 30 62 |
---|
79 | 71 | | 45 days from the date of notice of the proposed assessment or license fee or within such63 |
---|
80 | 72 | | other time limit as may be specified within the notice of proposed assessment or license64 |
---|
88 | 78 | | for disputing the finding of the commissioner. The filing of a written protest, a petition for68 |
---|
89 | 79 | | redetermination of a deficiency, or a written request by the taxpayer for additional time for69 |
---|
90 | 80 | | filing such a petition shall toll the period of limitations for making an assessment until the70 |
---|
91 | 81 | | petition is denied by the commissioner or the request is withdrawn in writing by the71 |
---|
92 | 82 | | taxpayer. In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing, the fact of such desire72 |
---|
93 | 83 | | must be set out in the protest. The commissioner shall grant a conference before his or her73 |
---|
94 | 84 | | officers or agents as he or she may designate at a time he or she shall specify and shall74 |
---|
95 | 85 | | make such reasonable rules governing the conduct of conferences as he or she may deem75 |
---|
96 | 86 | | proper. The discretion given in this Code section to the commissioner shall be reasonably76 |
---|
97 | 87 | | exercised on all occasions."77 |
---|
98 | 88 | | SECTION 1-5.78 |
---|
99 | 89 | | Said title is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 48-2-54, relating to79 |
---|
100 | 90 | | action by commissioner to collect unpaid tax, as follows:80 |
---|