Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 249231 assessment under this Code section may continue for a period of up to an additional211
250232 12 years for income-producing real property, and such property's fair market value shall212
251233 continue to be calculated pursuant to division (3)(C)(ii) of Code Section 48-5-2 during213
252234 such period."214
253-S. B. 141
235+S. B. 141 (SUB)
254236 - 9 - 25 LC 50 1229S
255-SECTION 2-2.
256-215
237+SECTION 2-2.215
257238 Said title is further amended in said article by revising subparagraph (e)(1)(E) of Code216
258239 Section 48-5-7.3, relating to preferential assessment for landmark historic property, as217
259240 follows:218
260241 "(E) The expiration of nine years during which the property was classified and assessed219
261242 as landmark historic property; provided, however, that any such property may qualify220
262243 thereafter as landmark historic property if such property is subject to subsequent221
263244 rehabilitation and qualifies under other portions of the historic properties tax incentive222
264-program contained within the provisions of this Code section; provided, further, that,
265-223
245+program contained within the provisions of this Code section; provided, further, that,223
266246 if approved by the governing authority of the county, the classification and assessment224
267247 under this Code section may continue for a period of up to an additional 12 years for225
268248 income-producing real property, and such property's fair market value shall continue226
269249 to be calculated pursuant to division (3)(D)(ii) of Code Section 48-5-2 during such227
270250 period."228
271251 PART III229
272252 SECTION 3-1.230
273253 This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2025.231
274254 SECTION 3-2.232
275255 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.233
276-S. B. 141
256+S. B. 141 (SUB)
277257 - 10 -