10 | 6 | | taxation, so as to extend the appeal and protest period from 30 days to 45 days for tax2 |
[…] ---|
13 | 9 | | provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and5 |
---|
14 | 10 | | for other purposes.6 |
---|
15 | 11 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:7 |
---|
16 | 12 | | PART I8 |
---|
17 | 13 | | SECTION 1-1.9 |
---|
18 | 14 | | Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is10 |
---|
19 | 15 | | amended in Article 2 of Chapter 2, relating to administration, by revising paragraph (2) of11 |
---|
20 | 16 | | subsection (c) and subparagraph (c)(6)(A) of Code Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds,12 |
---|
21 | 17 | | claims, and notice to political subdivision designee, as follows:13 |
---|
22 | 18 | | "(2) In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing before the commissioner14 |
---|
23 | 19 | | or the commissioner's delegate in connection with any claim for refund, he or she shall15 |
---|
33 | 27 | | 45 day period shall be extended for such additional period as may be agreed upon in21 |
---|
34 | 28 | | writing between the taxpayer and the commissioner during the initial 30 45 day period22 |
---|
35 | 29 | | or any extension thereof. In the event the taxpayer wishes to request a conference, that23 |
---|
36 | 30 | | request shall be included in the written protest. All protests shall be prepared in the form24 |
---|
37 | 31 | | and contain such information as the commissioner shall reasonably require and shall25 |
---|
38 | 32 | | include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies, an26 |
---|
39 | 33 | | identification of the transactions being contested, and the reasons for disputing the27 |
---|
40 | 34 | | findings of the commissioner. The commissioner shall grant a conference before the28 |
---|
41 | 35 | | commissioner's designated officer or agent at a time specified and shall make reasonable29 |
---|
42 | 36 | | rules governing the conduct of conferences. The discretion given in this Code section to30 |
---|
43 | 37 | | the commissioner shall be reasonably exercised on all occasions."31 |
---|
44 | 38 | | "(6)(A) No action or proceeding for the recovery of a refund under this Code section32 |
---|
45 | 39 | | shall be commenced before the expiration of one year from the date of filing the claim33 |
---|