Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 128 provide for an extension of preferential assessment periods for certain historic properties; to4
139 provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and5
1410 for other purposes.6
1511 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:7
1612 PART I8
1713 SECTION 1-1.9
1814 Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is10
1915 amended in Article 2 of Chapter 2, relating to administration, by revising paragraph (2) of11
2016 subsection (c) and subparagraph (c)(6)(A) of Code Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds,12
2117 claims, and notice to political subdivision designee, as follows:13
2218 "(2) In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing before the commissioner14
2319 or the commissioner's delegate in connection with any claim for refund, he or she shall15
24-S. B. 141
20+S. B. 141 (SUB)
2521 - 1 - 25 LC 50 1229S
26-specify such desire in writing in the claim and, if the claim conforms with the
27-16
22+specify such desire in writing in the claim and, if the claim conforms with the16
2823 requirements of this Code section, the commissioner shall grant a conference at a time17
2924 he or she shall reasonably specify. A taxpayer may contest any claim for refund that is18
3025 denied in whole or in part by filing with the commissioner a written protest at any time19
31-within 30
32- 45 days from the date of notice of refund denial or partial payment. Such 3020
26+within 30 45 days from the date of notice of refund denial or partial payment. Such 3020
3327 45 day period shall be extended for such additional period as may be agreed upon in21
3428 writing between the taxpayer and the commissioner during the initial 30 45 day period22
3529 or any extension thereof. In the event the taxpayer wishes to request a conference, that23
3630 request shall be included in the written protest. All protests shall be prepared in the form24
3731 and contain such information as the commissioner shall reasonably require and shall25
3832 include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies, an26
3933 identification of the transactions being contested, and the reasons for disputing the27
4034 findings of the commissioner. The commissioner shall grant a conference before the28
4135 commissioner's designated officer or agent at a time specified and shall make reasonable29
4236 rules governing the conduct of conferences. The discretion given in this Code section to30
4337 the commissioner shall be reasonably exercised on all occasions."31
4438 "(6)(A) No action or proceeding for the recovery of a refund under this Code section32
4539 shall be commenced before the expiration of one year from the date of filing the claim33