Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 459-(3) Recover any costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in bringing such action.437
460-36-72-17.438
461-Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 36-72-14, nothing in this chapter shall439
462-preclude a person from seeking authorization directly from a probate court of competent440
463-jurisdiction to disinter human remains or otherwise disturb a burial ground, human remains,441
464-or a burial object."442
465-- 18 - 25 LC 55 0532S
466-SECTION 1-5.443
467-Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended in Code444
468-Section 44-12-283, relating to the powers and duties of the Council on American Indian445
469-Concerns, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:446
470-"(1) To serve as a resource for the notification of relatives under paragraph (4)(5) of447
471-Code Section 36-72-5, relating to notification of relatives pursuant to obtaining in448
472-connection with an application for a disturbance permit for land use change or449
473-disturbance under Chapter 72 of Title 36; provided, however, that failure of the council450
474-to respond within 30 days to a request to serve as a resource for the notification shall not451
475-prevent the notification process or any permit process from taking place;"452
476-PART II453
477-SECTION 2-1.454
478-Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended455
479-by adding a new chapter to read as follows:456
480-"CHAPTER 72A457
481-36-72A-1.458
482-As used in this chapter, the term:459