Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5864 (3) A local registrar who issues such authorization a permit for disinterment and51
5965 reinterment pursuant to this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable therefor52
6066 if it such permit is issued in good faith.53
6167 (4) A permit for disinterment and reinterment provided for in this subsection shall not54
6268 be required when disinterment and reinterment are human remains are disinterred and55
6369 reinterred in the same cemetery."56
6470 SECTION 1-3.57
6571 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-21-6, relating to notification of law58
6672 enforcement agency upon disturbance, destruction, or debasement of human remains, as59
6773 follows:60
6874 "31-21-6.61
6975 (a) Any person who knows or has reason to believe that interred human remains have been62
7076 or are being disturbed, destroyed, defaced, mutilated, removed, or exposed without a permit63
7177 issued pursuant to Chapter 72 of Title 36, Code Section 36-72-4, 12-3-52, or Code64
7278 Section 12-3-82, unless such activity is otherwise authorized by law without such a permit,65
7379 or without written permission of the landowner for an archeological excavation on the site66
74-- 3 - 25 LC 55 0532S
80+S. B. 146
81+- 3 - 25 LC 55 0470
7582 by an archeologist or not in compliance with Section 106 of the National Historic67
7683 Preservation Act, as amended, and any person who accidentally or inadvertently discovers68
7784 or exposes human remains shall immediately notify the local law enforcement agency with69
7885 jurisdiction in the area where the human remains are located.70
7986 (b) Any law enforcement agency notified of the discovery or disturbance, destruction,71
8087 defacing, mutilation, removal, or exposure of interred human remains shall immediately72
8188 report such notification to the coroner or medical examiner of the county where the human73
8289 remains are located, who shall determine whether investigation of the death is required74