5 | | - | To amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and1 |
[…] ---|
| 12 | + | which limits the speed of such vehicle; to provide for a definition; to provide for procedures4 |
---|
| 13 | + | and conditions upon issuance of such orders; to provide for notification to the Department5 |
---|
| 14 | + | of Revenue; to provide for a penalty; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting6 |
---|
| 15 | + | laws; and for other purposes.7 |
---|
| 16 | + | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 |
---|
| 17 | + | SECTION 1.9 |
---|
| 18 | + | Code Section 40-6-390.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reckless10 |
---|
| 19 | + | stunt driving, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:11 |
---|
| 20 | + | "(c)(1) Any motor vehicle operated by a person who has been previously convicted of |
---|
| 21 | + | 12 |
---|
| 22 | + | a violation of this Code section and who is arrested and charged with a violation of this13 |
---|
| 23 | + | Code section is declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture in accordance with the14 |
---|
| 24 | + | procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9 As used in this subsection, the term15 |
---|
| 25 | + | 'intelligent speed assistance device' means a device designed to be installed within a16 |
---|
| 26 | + | motor vehicle to actively monitor and prevent the operator from exceeding a preset speed. 17 |
---|
| 27 | + | S. B. 160 |
---|
| 28 | + | - 1 - 25 LC 39 4601 |
---|
| 29 | + | Such term shall not include any technology provided by the motor vehicle manufacturer18 |
---|
| 30 | + | as a component of a motor vehicle that controls or affects the speed of a motor vehicle.19 |
---|
| 31 | + | (2) In any case where a vehicle which is the only family vehicle is determined to be20 |
---|
| 32 | + | subject to forfeiture, the court may, if it determines that the financial hardship to the21 |
---|
| 33 | + | family as a result of the forfeiture and sale outweighs the benefit to the state from such22 |
---|
| 34 | + | forfeiture, order the title to the vehicle transferred to such other family member who is23 |
---|
| 35 | + | a duly licensed operator and who requires the use of such vehicle for employment or24 |
---|
| 36 | + | family transportation purposes. Such transfer shall be subject to any valid liens and shall25 |
---|
| 37 | + | be granted only once Upon a second or subsequent conviction of a violation of this Code26 |
---|
| 38 | + | section, a court shall be authorized to order the installation of an intelligent speed27 |
---|