Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the minor is ineligible to hold or open an account under any other provision of state or92
federal law.93
S. B. 165
- 4 - 25 LC 49 2118
(e)  The provider of a social media platform shall make available, upon the request of a
94
parent or guardian of a minor, a list and description of the features offered by the social95
media platform related to censoring or moderating content available on the social media96
platform, including any features that can be disabled or modified by an account holder."97
SECTION 3.98
Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising Code Section 39-6-4, relating to99
enforceability by Attorney General, as follows:100
"39-6-4.101
(a)  The Attorney General shall have exclusive authority to enforce the provisions of this102
chapter and the authority to take action pursuant to Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of103
Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'104
(b)  Except as provided in Code Section 39-6-6, nothing
 Nothing in this chapter shall be105
interpreted to serve as the basis for a private right of action under this chapter or any other106
law.107
(c)  Subject to the ability to cure an alleged violation under subsection (d) of this Code108
section, the Attorney General may initiate an action and seek damages for up to $2,500.00109
$50,000.00 and court costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, for each violation under110
this chapter.111
(d)  At least 90 days before the day on which the Attorney General initiates an enforcement112
action against a person or entity that is subject to the requirements of this chapter, the113
Attorney General shall provide the person or entity with a written notice that identifies each114
alleged violation and an explanation of the basis for each allegation.  The Attorney General115
shall not initiate an action if the person or entity cures the noticed violation within 90 days116
of receiving notice from the Attorney General and provides the Attorney General with a117
written statement indicating that the alleged violation is cured."118
S. B. 165
- 5 - 25 LC 49 2118
SECTION 4.
119
Said title is further amended in said chapter by adding a new Code section to read as follows:120
"39-6-6.
121
(a) A provider of a social media platform that knowingly or recklessly violates122