Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] to $10,000.00
 $50,000.00 for each violation, the amount of which shall be determined by20
the superior court in the county in which any affected minor resides.  The Attorney21
General or solicitor general or district attorney having jurisdiction shall institute22
proceedings to impose such fine within one year of the violation.  The issuance of a fine23
under this paragraph shall not preclude any right of action."24
SECTION 2.25
Said title is further amended in Chapter 6, relating to social media platforms, by revising26
Code Section 39-6-2, relating to age verification of account holders, minors, and information27
relating to available content censorship or moderation features, as follows:28
"39-6-2.29
(a)  The provider of a social media platform shall make commercially reasonable efforts30
to verify the age of account holders with a level of certainty appropriate to the risks that31
arise from the social media platform's information management practices or shall apply the32
special conditions applied to minors under this chapter to all account holders.33
(b)  The provider of a social media platform shall treat as a minor any individual such34
provider verifies to be under the age of 16 years.35
(c)(1) No provider of a social media platform shall permit a minor who is 14 or 15 years36
of age to be an account holder unless such provider obtains the express consent of such37
minor's parent or guardian.  Acceptable methods of obtaining express consent from a38
parent or guardian include:39
(1)(A) Providing a form for the minor's parent or guardian to sign and return to the40
social media platform by common carrier, facsimile, email, or scanning;41
S. B. 165
- 2 - 25 LC 49 2118
(2)(B) Providing a toll-free telephone number for the minor's parent or guardian to call42
to consent;43
(3)(C) Coordinating a call with the minor's parent or guardian using videoconferencing44
technology;45
(4)(D) Collecting information related to the minor's parent's or guardian's government46
issued identification or financial or payment card information and deleting such47
information after confirming the identity of the parent or guardian;48
(5)(E) Allowing the minor's parent or guardian to provide consent by responding to an49
email and taking additional steps to verify the parent's or guardian's identity; and50
(6)(F) Any other commercially reasonable method of obtaining consent using available51
technology.52
(2)  Each provider of a social media platform shall:53
(A)  Terminate any account held by an account holder who is 14 or 15 years of age,54
including accounts that the provider of a social media platform treats or categorizes as55
belonging to an account holder who is likely 14 or 15 years of age for purposes of56