Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 251-at least 14 days prior to such date, that absentee ballots will be accepted at such locations229
252-on such date and times;230
253-(3) Absentee ballots delivered to the registrars or absentee ballot clerks by the United231
254-States Postal Service or other common carrier; or232
255-(4) Absentee ballots cast pursuant to the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens233
256-Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended."234
257-SECTION 6.235
258-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting236
259-by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:237
260-"(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:238
261-(A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; and239
262-(B) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any general primary or election but no240
263-later than the second Monday immediately prior to such runoff241
264-and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. 242
265-Voting shall be conducted beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. on weekdays,243
266-other than observed state holidays, during such period and shall be conducted on the244
267-second and third Saturdays during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 5:00 P.M. and, if the245
268-registrar or absentee ballot clerk so chooses, the second Sunday, the third Sunday, or both246
269-the second and third Sundays prior to a primary or election during hours determined by247
270-the registrar or absentee ballot clerk, but no longer than 7:00 A.M. through 7:00 P.M.;248
271-provided, however, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant249
272-to Code Section 1-4-1, if such second Saturday follows a public and legal holiday250
273-S. B. 175 (SUB)
274-- 10 - 25 LC 47 3697S
275-occurring on the Thursday or Friday immediately preceding such second Saturday, or if251
276-such second Saturday immediately precedes a public and legal holiday occurring on the252
277-following Sunday or Monday, such advance voting shall not be held on such second253
278-Saturday but shall be held on the third Saturday prior to such primary or election254
279-beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. Except as otherwise provided in this255
280-paragraph, the registrars may extend the hours for voting to permit advance voting256
281-from 7:00 A.M. until 7:00 P.M. and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant257
282-to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their258