5 | | - | To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to1 |
[…] ---|
252 | | - | on such date and times;230 |
---|
253 | | - | (3) Absentee ballots delivered to the registrars or absentee ballot clerks by the United231 |
---|
254 | | - | States Postal Service or other common carrier; or232 |
---|
255 | | - | (4) Absentee ballots cast pursuant to the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens233 |
---|
256 | | - | Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended."234 |
---|
257 | | - | SECTION 6.235 |
---|
258 | | - | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting236 |
---|
259 | | - | by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:237 |
---|
260 | | - | "(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence:238 |
---|
261 | | - | (A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; and239 |
---|
262 | | - | (B) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any general primary or election but no240 |
---|
263 | | - | later than the second Monday immediately prior to such runoff241 |
---|
264 | | - | and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. 242 |
---|
265 | | - | Voting shall be conducted beginning at 9:00 A.M. and ending at 5:00 P.M. on weekdays,243 |
---|
266 | | - | other than observed state holidays, during such period and shall be conducted on the244 |
---|
267 | | - | second and third Saturdays during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 5:00 P.M. and, if the245 |
---|
268 | | - | registrar or absentee ballot clerk so chooses, the second Sunday, the third Sunday, or both246 |
---|
269 | | - | the second and third Sundays prior to a primary or election during hours determined by247 |
---|
270 | | - | the registrar or absentee ballot clerk, but no longer than 7:00 A.M. through 7:00 P.M.;248 |
---|
271 | | - | provided, however, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant249 |
---|