Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 204-compact, the Department of Driver Services shall, pursuant to an agreement with the186
205-Secretary of State, provide driver's license or identification card information related to187
206-voter eligibility to the Secretary of State for the purpose of sharing and exchanging voter188
207-registration information with the other state or states participating in such compact.189
208-(4) The Secretary of State must be able to withdraw from any such joint compact at any190
209-time."191
210-SECTION 4.192
211-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-232, relating193
212-to removal of elector's name from list of electors, as follows:194
213-"(b)(1) When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the195
214-registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration196
215-of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration197
216-application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of198
217-S. B. 175 (SUB)
218-- 8 - 25 LC 47 3697S
219-registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors. 199
220-It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such200
221-circumstances.201
222-(2) When an elector of this state moves to another state and the registration officials in202
223-such other state or a nongovernmental entity as described in subsection (d) of Code203
224-Section 21-2-225 send a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the204
225-elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy205
226-of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's206
227-signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send207
228-a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234.208
229-(3) Once becoming a member of the nongovernmental entity described in subsection (d)209
230-of Code Section 21-2-225, the Secretary of State shall obtain regular information from210