Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 41-"(11.1) 'Multistate voter list maintenance organization' means any entity, organization,35
42-consortium, or cooperative agreement among states or jurisdictions that involves the36
43-sharing of voter registration data for the purpose of voter list maintenance."37
44-"(39.1) 'Voter list maintenance' means the process of ensuring the accuracy and currency38
45-of voter registration lists, including, but not limited to, removing ineligible voters and39
46-updating records."40
47-S. B. 175 (SUB)
48-- 2 - 25 LC 47 3697S
49-SECTION 2.41
50-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation, membership,42
51-terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director of the State43
52-Election Board, by revising subsections (b) and (g) as follows:44
53-"(b) A member elected by a house of the General Assembly shall take office on the day45
54-following the adjournment of the regular session in which elected and shall serve for a term46
55-of two years and until his or her successor is elected and qualified, unless sooner removed.47
56-An elected member of the board may be removed at any time the General Assembly is in48
57-session by a majority vote of the house which elected him or her, or at any time when the49
58-General Assembly is not in session by the President of the Senate if such member was50
59-elected by the Senate or by the Speaker of the House of Representatives if such member51
60-was elected by the House of Representatives. In the event a vacancy should occur in the52
61-office of such a member of the board at a time when the General Assembly is not in53
62-session, then the President of the Senate shall thereupon appoint an elector to fill the54
63-vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by the Senate or appointed by the55
64-President of the Senate; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall thereupon56
65-appoint an elector to fill the vacancy if the prior incumbent of such office was elected by57
66-the House of Representatives or appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.58
67-A member appointed to fill a vacancy may be removed at any time by a majority vote of59
68-the house whose presiding officer appointed him or her in the same manner as a member60
69-elected by a house of the General Assembly."61
70-"(g) On and after July 1, 2023 2025, the board shall be a separate and distinct budget unit62
71-as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act' Code Section63
72-45-12-71; provided, however, that the board shall be attached for administrative purposes64