Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 286-contrary, the governing authority of a municipality may opt out of conducting voting on262
287-one or more Saturdays during the period of advance voting in any municipal election for263
288-such municipality, by action taken during a duly called public meeting of the governing264
289-authority; provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to any265
290-municipal election that is held concurrent with and on the same date as any county or266
291-state primary, election, or runoff thereof."267
292-SECTION 7.268
293-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct and timing of269
294-special primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) and270
295-paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:271
296-"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding272
297-of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the273
298-holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special274
299-primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 275
300-Special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be held in conjunction with276
301-S. B. 175 (SUB)
302-- 11 - 25 LC 47 3697S
303-the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general277
304-election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special election shall be called at least278
305-90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary, state-wide general279
306-primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special primary, or state-wide special280
307-election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections to281
308-present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential preference282
309-primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election, state-wide special283
310-primary, or state-wide special election but conducted completely separate and apart from284
311-such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or285
312-voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."286
313-"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to287
314-present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is288
315-at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:289