Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
SECTION 1.12
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Healthy Start."13
S. B. 217
- 1 - 25 LC 52 0717
SECTION 2.
14
Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and15
secondary education, is amended in Article 3, relating to local boards of education, by16
repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-66, relating to school breakfast programs.17
SECTION 3.18
Said chapter is further amended in Part 5 of Article 6, relating to program weights and19
funding requirements, by revising Code Section 20-2-187, relating to state-wide school lunch20
program, instruction in nutrition, hygiene, etiquette, and social graces, and school food and21
nutrition personnel, as follows:22
"20-2-187.23
(a)(1)
  The State Board of Education shall annually determine the amount of state funds24
needed to provide a state-wide school lunch program to ensure all students enrolled in25
public schools in this state have access to high-quality healthy meals to support student26
learning, and such amount shall include, but shall not be limited to, funds sufficient to27
ensure that such meals are offered at no cost to students who are eligible for reduced price28
meals under federal and state guidelines.  The state board shall, by regulation, provide for29
certifying and classifying school lunch food and nutrition supervisors and managers and30
establish training programs for school lunch food and nutrition personnel.  The state board31
is authorized to provide for the payment of:32
(A)(1) Operating costs of school lunchrooms cafeterias, including, but not limited to,33
breakfast costs, as financed by federal funds, for those students eligible under federal34
guidelines;35
(B)(2) State supplements to the salaries paid to such personnel by local units of36
administration; and37
(C)(3) State incentive pay for satisfactory completion of such training programs.38
S. B. 217
- 2 - 25 LC 52 0717
(2)  An application of local five mill share funds pursuant to Code Section 20-2-164 shall39
not be made for payments to local units of administration under this Code section.  Any40
state funds appropriated for this purpose shall be used to supplement federal funds as a41
means of keeping sale prices within reach of paying students and of maximizing42
participation and quality meals for all students.43
(b)(1)  Each local school system in this state is encouraged to establish and support a44
school breakfast program to make breakfast available to students.45
(2) Each local school system that has a school or site with an identified student46