Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 387-SECTION 3-5A.341
388-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-230,342
389-relating to requirements for dispensing low THC oil and products, as follows:343
390-"(a) Low THC oil and Medical cannabis or products shall only be dispensed to registered344
391-patients or caregivers in this state by a dispensing licensee or directly from the commission345
392-pursuant to this article."346
393-S. B. 220
394-- 14 - 25 SB 220/CSFA
395-SECTION 3-5.
396-347
397-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-225, relating to criminal348
398-offenses and penalties, as follows:349
399-"16-12-225.350
400-(a) A licensee or licensee's employee who knowingly or willfully encourages, causes,351
401-abets, connives, conspires, or aids in the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC
402-352
403-oil medical cannabis, products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution353
404-of raw materials and agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part354
405-shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed355
406-$100,000.00, imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years, or both.356
407-(b) Any person whose acts or omissions of gross, willful, or wanton negligence contribute357
408-to or cause the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC oil medical cannabis,358
409-products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution of raw materials and359
410-agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part shall be guilty of a360
411-misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, be punished361
412-by a fine of up to $5,000.00, imprisonment for up to 12 months, or both.362
413-(c) Failure to comply with all other provisions of this part shall be punishable by a fine of363
414-up to $500.00 for the first offense. All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense364
415-shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up365
416-to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.366
417-(d) The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for367
418-the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."368
419-SECTION 3-6.369