Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 341317 and $75,000.00 for subsequent failures to remedy noncompliance within 90 days after300
342318 written notice of a first offense. Following a third written notice of a recurring violation,301
343319 the commission may also order a licensee to cease operations for a period of up to 30302
344320 days to correct the violation. Any such fines or orders to cease operations shall be subject303
345321 to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"304
346322 SECTION 3-4.305
347323 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-215, relating to limitations306
348324 on locations, advertising or marketing prohibited, and information available to physicians,307
349325 as follows:308
350326 "16-12-215.309
351327 (a) No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and310
352-processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low
353-311
328+processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low311
354329 THC oil medical cannabis or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity,312
355330 measured from property boundary to property boundary. No dispensing licensee may313
356331 operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from314
357332 property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this315
358333 subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided316
359334 by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this317
360335 subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established318
361336 to service registered patients residing within such local jurisdiction. As used in this319
362337 subsection, the term 'covered entity' means a public or private school; an early care and320
363-S. B. 220
364-- 13 - 25 SB 220/CSFA