Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 259241 (16) 'Registered patient' means an individual who is legally authorized to possess and use227
260242 low THC oil medical cannabis and products pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18.228
261243 (17) 'Tracking system' means a seed-to-sale tracking system to track marijuana that is229
262244 grown, processed, manufactured, transferred, stored, or disposed of and low THC oil230
263245 medical cannabis and products that are transferred, stored, sold, dispensed, or disposed231
264246 of pursuant to this article."232
265247 SECTION 3-3.233
266248 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-203, relating to the powers,234
267249 duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as235
268250 follows:236
269251 "16-12-203.237
270252 The commission shall have the following powers, duties, and responsibilities:238
271253 (1) To apply for, receive, and administer state funds appropriated to the commission,239
272254 private grants and donations, and other funds and donations. The commission's annual240
273255 distributions shall be capped and limited to funds received from the sources specified in241
274-S. B. 220
275-- 10 - 25 SB 220/CSFA
276-this paragraph. The commission shall ensure that its funds are not used as a supplement
277-242
256+- 10 - 25 LC 33 9799S
257+this paragraph. The commission shall ensure that its funds are not used as a supplement242
278258 or secondary payor to any other third-party payor;243
279-(2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil
280- medical244
259+(2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil medical244
281260 cannabis, cannabis, cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially245
282261 similar products from any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto246
283262 in accordance with this article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or247
284263 more qualified corporations or with one or more governmental entities. Purchases made248
285264 pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws contained in249
286265 Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia250
287266 Annotated;251
288267 (3) To utilize funds appropriated to the commission as may be necessary to purchase and252
289268 transport low THC oil medical cannabis and products to the State of Georgia for use by253
290269 registered patients;254
291270 (4) To develop, establish, maintain, and administer a low THC oil medical cannabis and255
292271 products distribution network to obtain and distribute low THC oil medical cannabis and256
293272 products to registered patients in this state and to coordinate the best use of facilities and257
294273 resources to operate such distribution network;258