Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 377 | + | up to $500.00 for the first offense. All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense358 | |
378 | + | shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up359 | |
379 | + | to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.360 | |
380 | + | (d) The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for361 | |
381 | + | the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."362 | |
382 | + | SECTION 3-6.363 | |
383 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-231, relating to exemptions364 | |
384 | + | from arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, as follows:365 | |
385 | + | "16-12-231.366 | |
386 | + | The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this367 | |
387 | + | article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty,368 | |
388 | + | including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be369 | |
389 | + | denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration,370 | |
390 | + | manufacture, distribution, or transport of low THC oil medical cannabis or products:371 | |
391 | + | - 15 - 25 LC 33 9799S | |
392 | + | (1) A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil medical372 | |
393 | + | cannabis or products authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's373 | |
394 | + | caregiver, parent, or guardian;374 | |
395 | + | (2) A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being375 | |
396 | + | diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil376 | |
397 | + | medical cannabis or products for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18;377 | |
398 | + | (3) A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil medical cannabis378 | |
399 | + | or products to a registered patient;379 | |
400 | + | (4) The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the production of380 | |
401 | + | low THC oil medical cannabis or products in accordance with this article;381 | |
402 | + | (5) A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person382 | |
403 | + | associated with the production of low THC oil medical cannabis or products in383 | |
404 | + | accordance with this article; and384 | |
405 | + | (6) A licensee or an An employee, contractor, or agent of a licensee with proper385 | |
406 | + | identification associated with the production, manufacture, distribution, transport, or sale386 | |