Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 414-up to $500.00 for the first offense. All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense364
415-shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up365
416-to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.366
417-(d) The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for367
418-the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."368
419-SECTION 3-6.369
420-Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-231, relating to exemptions370
421-from arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, as follows:371
422-S. B. 220
423-- 15 - 25 SB 220/CSFA
424-"16-12-231.
425-372
426-The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this373
427-article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty,374
428-including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be375
429-denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration,376
430-manufacture, distribution, or transport of low THC oil
431- medical cannabis or products:377
432-(1) A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil medical378
433-cannabis or products authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's379
434-caregiver, parent, or guardian;380
435-(2) A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being381
436-diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil382
437-medical cannabis or products for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18;383
438-(3) A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil medical cannabis384
439-or products to a registered patient; or products to a registered patient, or such patient's385
440-caregiver, parent, or guardian;386
441-(4) The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the production of387
442-low THC oil medical cannabis or products in accordance with this article;388
443-(5) A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person389
444-associated with the production of low THC oil medical cannabis or products in390
445-accordance with this article; and391
446-(6) A licensee or an An employee, contractor, or agent of a licensee with proper392
447-identification associated with the production, manufacture, distribution, transport, or sale393