Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 536 | - | - 19 - 25 SB 220/CSFA | |
537 | - | (O) Post-traumatic stress disorder resulting from direct exposure to or the witnessing | |
538 | - | 471 | |
539 | - | of a trauma for a patient who is at least 18 years of age; or | |
540 | - | 472 | |
541 | - | (P) Intractable pain; or473 | |
542 | - | (Q) Lupus."474 | |
543 | - | PART IV475 | |
544 | - | SECTION 4-1.476 | |
545 | - | All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.477 | |
546 | - | S. B. 220 | |
547 | - | - 20 - | |
359 | + | SECTION 3-5.341 | |
360 | + | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-225, relating to criminal342 | |
361 | + | offenses and penalties, as follows:343 | |
362 | + | "16-12-225.344 | |
363 | + | (a) A licensee or licensee's employee who knowingly or willfully encourages, causes,345 | |
364 | + | abets, connives, conspires, or aids in the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC346 | |
365 | + | - 14 - 25 LC 33 9799S | |
366 | + | oil medical cannabis, products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution347 | |
367 | + | of raw materials and agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part348 | |
368 | + | shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed349 | |
369 | + | $100,000.00, imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years, or both.350 | |
370 | + | (b) Any person whose acts or omissions of gross, willful, or wanton negligence contribute351 | |
371 | + | to or cause the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC oil medical cannabis,352 | |
372 | + | products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution of raw materials and353 | |
373 | + | agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part shall be guilty of a354 | |
374 | + | misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, be punished355 | |
375 | + | by a fine of up to $5,000.00, imprisonment for up to 12 months, or both.356 | |
376 | + | (c) Failure to comply with all other provisions of this part shall be punishable by a fine of357 | |
377 | + | up to $500.00 for the first offense. All persons convicted of a second or subsequent offense358 | |
378 | + | shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of up359 | |
379 | + | to $1,000.00, imprisonment for up to six months, or both, for each violation.360 | |
380 | + | (d) The provisions of this Code section shall not preclude prosecution and punishment for361 | |
381 | + | the commission of any offense otherwise provided by law."362 | |