Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Filed 02/21/2025

                    25 LC 55 0489
Senate Bill 230
By: Senators Still of the 48th, Anavitarte of the 31st, Harbin of the 16th, Harbison of the 15th
and Walker III of the 20th 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
1
relating to condominiums, so as to remove the limitation on the maximum amount of2
insurance deductibles payable by unit owners; to provide for related matters; to repeal3
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
SECTION 1.6
Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to7
condominiums, is amended by revising Code Section 44-3-94, relating to damage or8
destruction of units, as follows:9
"44-3-94.10
Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of damage to or11
destruction of any unit by a casualty covered under insurance required to be maintained by12
the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-107, the association shall cause the unit to13
be restored. Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, any funds14
required for such restoration in excess of the insurance proceeds attributable thereto shall15
be paid by the unit owner of the unit; provided, however, that, in the event that the unit16
S. B. 230
- 1 - 25 LC 55 0489
owner of the unit together with the unit owners of other units to which two-thirds of the
17
votes in the association pertain agree not to restore the unit, the unit shall not be restored18
and the entire undivided interest in the common elements pertaining to that unit shall then19
pertain to the remaining units, to be allocated to them in proportion to their undivided20
interests in the common elements, and the remaining portion of that unit shall thenceforth21
be a part of the common elements.  Votes in the association and liability for future common22
expenses shall thereupon pertain to the remaining units, being allocated to them in23
proportion to their relative voting strength in the association and liability for common24
expenses, respectively.  To the extent provided for in the condominium instruments, the25
association may allocate equitably the payment of a reasonable insurance deductible26
between the association and the unit owners affected by a casualty against which the27
association is required to insure; provided, however, that the amount of deductible which
28
can be allocated to any one unit owner shall not exceed $5,000.00 per casualty loss covered29
under any insurance required to be maintained by the association under this article.  The30
existence of a reasonable deductible in any required insurance policy shall not be deemed31
a failure to maintain insurance as required by this Code section."32
SECTION 2.33