Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 7-relating to condominiums, so as to increase the maximum amount of insurance deductibles2
8-payable by unit owners; to provide for notice; to provide for related matters; to repeal3
7+To amend Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
8+1
9+relating to condominiums, so as to remove the limitation on the maximum amount of2
10+insurance deductibles payable by unit owners; to provide for related matters; to repeal3
911 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
1012 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
1113 SECTION 1.6
1214 Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to7
1315 condominiums, is amended by revising Code Section 44-3-94, relating to damage or8
1416 destruction of units, as follows:9
1517 "44-3-94.10
16-(a) Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of damage to11
17-or destruction of any unit by a casualty covered under insurance required to be maintained12
18-by the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-107, the association shall cause the unit13
19-to be restored. Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, any funds14
18+Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, in the event of damage to or11
19+destruction of any unit by a casualty covered under insurance required to be maintained by12
20+the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-107, the association shall cause the unit to13
21+be restored. Unless otherwise provided in the condominium instruments, any funds14
2022 required for such restoration in excess of the insurance proceeds attributable thereto shall15
2123 be paid by the unit owner of the unit; provided, however, that, in the event that the unit16
22-- 1 - 25 LC 46 1174S
23-owner of the unit together with the unit owners of other units to which two-thirds of the17
24+S. B. 230
25+- 1 - 25 LC 55 0489
26+owner of the unit together with the unit owners of other units to which two-thirds of the
27+17
2428 votes in the association pertain agree not to restore the unit, the unit shall not be restored18
2529 and the entire undivided interest in the common elements pertaining to that unit shall then19
2630 pertain to the remaining units, to be allocated to them in proportion to their undivided20
2731 interests in the common elements, and the remaining portion of that unit shall thenceforth21
2832 be a part of the common elements. Votes in the association and liability for future common22
2933 expenses shall thereupon pertain to the remaining units, being allocated to them in23
3034 proportion to their relative voting strength in the association and liability for common24
3135 expenses, respectively. To the extent provided for in the condominium instruments, the25
3236 association may allocate equitably the payment of a reasonable insurance deductible26