1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1505 |
[…] ---|
466 | 466 | | S. B. 246 |
---|
467 | 467 | | - 17 - 25 LC 48 1505 |
---|
468 | 468 | | SECTION 24. |
---|
469 | 469 | | 408 |
---|
470 | 470 | | Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 43-34-110, relating to abortions409 |
---|
471 | 471 | | not to be performed by physician assistants.410 |
---|
472 | 472 | | SECTION 25.411 |
---|
473 | 473 | | Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees'412 |
---|
474 | 474 | | insurance and benefits plans, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-4, relating to413 |
---|
475 | 475 | | expenses not to be covered by plan, as follows:414 |
---|
476 | 476 | | "45-18-4.415 |
---|
477 | 477 | | The health insurance plan shall not include expenses incurred by or on account of an416 |
---|
478 | 478 | | individual prior to the effective date of the plan; expenses for services received for injury417 |
---|
479 | 479 | | or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether declared or undeclared, which war or act418 |
---|
480 | 480 | | of war shall have occurred after the effective date of this plan; expenses for which the419 |
---|
481 | 481 | | individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided420 |
---|
482 | 482 | | under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the421 |
---|
483 | 483 | | cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state |
---|
484 | 484 | | 422 |
---|
485 | 485 | | health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and423 |
---|
486 | 486 | | such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this424 |
---|
487 | 487 | | Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section425 |
---|
488 | 488 | | 31-9A-2."426 |
---|
489 | 489 | | SECTION 26.427 |
---|