Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 465465 of prescription drug orders, and designating said subsection as reserved.407
466466 S. B. 246
467467 - 17 - 25 LC 48 1505
468468 SECTION 24.
469469 408
470470 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 43-34-110, relating to abortions409
471471 not to be performed by physician assistants.410
472472 SECTION 25.411
473473 Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees'412
474474 insurance and benefits plans, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-4, relating to413
475475 expenses not to be covered by plan, as follows:414
476476 "45-18-4.415
477477 The health insurance plan shall not include expenses incurred by or on account of an416
478478 individual prior to the effective date of the plan; expenses for services received for injury417
479479 or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether declared or undeclared, which war or act418
480480 of war shall have occurred after the effective date of this plan; expenses for which the419
481481 individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided420
482482 under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the421
483483 cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state
484484 422
485485 health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and423
486486 such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this424
487487 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section425
488488 31-9A-2."426
489489 SECTION 26.427
490490 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,428