Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 484484 422
485485 health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and423
486486 such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this424
487487 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section425
488488 31-9A-2."426
489489 SECTION 26.427
490490 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,428
491491 is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal429
492492 exemptions, as follows:430
493493 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in431
494494 the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a432
495495 S. B. 246
496496 - 18 - 25 LC 48 1505
497497 detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify433
498498 as a dependent minor."434
499499 SECTION 27.435
500500 Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,436
501501 is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:437
502502 "49-4-156.2.438