1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1505 |
[…] ---|
396 | 396 | | or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or346 |
---|
397 | 397 | | application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."347 |
---|
398 | 398 | | SECTION 17.348 |
---|
399 | 399 | | Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 9B, relating to physician's obligation in349 |
---|
400 | 400 | | performance of abortions.350 |
---|
401 | 401 | | SECTION 18.351 |
---|
402 | 402 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-32-14, relating352 |
---|
403 | 403 | | to effect of chapter on advance directives for health care on other legal rights and duties, as353 |
---|
404 | 404 | | follows:354 |
---|
405 | 405 | | "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy355 |
---|
406 | 406 | | killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to356 |
---|
407 | 407 | | permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this357 |
---|
408 | 408 | | chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."358 |
---|
409 | 409 | | S. B. 246 |
---|
410 | 410 | | - 15 - 25 LC 48 1505 |
---|
411 | 411 | | SECTION 19. |
---|
412 | 412 | | 359 |
---|
413 | 413 | | Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by360 |
---|