Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 405405 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy355
406406 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to356
407407 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this357
408408 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."358
409409 S. B. 246
410410 - 15 - 25 LC 48 1505
411411 SECTION 19.
412412 359
413413 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by360
414414 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female361
415415 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:362
416416 "(c) Every health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed in this state363
417417 or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the Commissioner which provides364
418418 coverage for prescription drugs on an outpatient basis shall provide coverage for any365
419419 prescribed drug or device approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for366
420420 use as a contraceptive. This Code section shall not apply to limited benefit policies367
421421 described in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing
422422 368
423423 contained in this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to369
424424 provide coverage for abortion."370
425425 SECTION 20.371
426426 Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-24-59.17, relating to coverage of372
427427 certain abortions through certain qualified health plans prohibited and definitions, and373