1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1505 |
[…] ---|
485 | 485 | | health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and423 |
---|
486 | 486 | | such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this424 |
---|
487 | 487 | | Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section425 |
---|
488 | 488 | | 31-9A-2."426 |
---|
489 | 489 | | SECTION 26.427 |
---|
490 | 490 | | Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,428 |
---|
491 | 491 | | is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal429 |
---|
492 | 492 | | exemptions, as follows:430 |
---|
493 | 493 | | "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in431 |
---|
494 | 494 | | the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a432 |
---|
495 | 495 | | S. B. 246 |
---|
496 | 496 | | - 18 - 25 LC 48 1505 |
---|
497 | 497 | | detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify433 |
---|
498 | 498 | | as a dependent minor."434 |
---|
499 | 499 | | SECTION 27.435 |
---|
500 | 500 | | Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,436 |
---|