Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 395395 to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions345
396396 or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or346
397397 application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."347
398398 SECTION 17.348
399399 Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 9B, relating to physician's obligation in349
400400 performance of abortions.350
401401 SECTION 18.351
402402 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-32-14, relating352
403403 to effect of chapter on advance directives for health care on other legal rights and duties, as353
404404 follows:354
405405 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy355
406406 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to356
407407 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this357
408408 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."358
409409 S. B. 246
410410 - 15 - 25 LC 48 1505
411411 SECTION 19.
412412 359
413413 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by360
414414 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female361