1 | 1 | | 25 LC 48 1505 |
[…] ---|
407 | 407 | | permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this357 |
---|
408 | 408 | | chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."358 |
---|
409 | 409 | | S. B. 246 |
---|
410 | 410 | | - 15 - 25 LC 48 1505 |
---|
411 | 411 | | SECTION 19. |
---|
412 | 412 | | 359 |
---|
413 | 413 | | Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by360 |
---|
414 | 414 | | revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female361 |
---|
415 | 415 | | contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:362 |
---|
416 | 416 | | "(c) Every health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed in this state363 |
---|
417 | 417 | | or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the Commissioner which provides364 |
---|
418 | 418 | | coverage for prescription drugs on an outpatient basis shall provide coverage for any365 |
---|
419 | 419 | | prescribed drug or device approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for366 |
---|
420 | 420 | | use as a contraceptive. This Code section shall not apply to limited benefit policies367 |
---|
421 | 421 | | described in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing |
---|
422 | 422 | | 368 |
---|
423 | 423 | | contained in this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to369 |
---|
424 | 424 | | provide coverage for abortion."370 |
---|
425 | 425 | | SECTION 20.371 |
---|
426 | 426 | | Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-24-59.17, relating to coverage of372 |
---|