Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] By: Senator Cowsert of the 46th 
AS PASSED
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 4 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
1
distribution, storage, and sale of gas, so as to revise provisions concerning required2
disclosures of electric membership corporations; to provide for related matters; to repeal3
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
SECTION 1.6
Chapter 4 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to distribution,7
storage, and the sale of gas, is amended by revising Code Section 46-4-164, relating to8
construction of article, electric membership corporations and EMC gas affiliates, disclosure9
requirements, and liquefied petroleum gas, as follows:10
"46-4-164.11
(a)  Nothing in this article shall be deemed to apply or impose requirements not otherwise12
existing on gas distribution companies owned by any county, municipality, other political13
subdivision, or governmental authority of this state; nor are the provisions of this article14
intended to increase or decrease the authority and jurisdiction of the commission with15
respect to the distribution, sale, or transportation of gas by any county, municipality, other16
S. B. 256
- 1 - 25 SB 256/AP
political subdivision, or governmental authority of this state. Nothing in this article shall
17
be construed to limit or otherwise affect the existing powers of municipal corporations or18
other political subdivisions of this state relating to the granting of franchises or the levying19
or imposition of taxes, fees, or charges.20
(b)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including, without limitation,21
Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title, an electric membership corporation may make and22
maintain investments in, lend funds to, and guarantee the debts and obligations of an EMC23
gas affiliate in total not to exceed 25 percent of such electric membership corporation's net24
utility plant, excluding electric generation and transmission assets as defined by the Federal25
Energy Regulatory Commission Uniform System of Accounts in effect at the time of such26
investment, loan, or guarantee, provided that any such investments or loans shall not reflect27
rates which are generally available through the use of any tax exempt financing and may28
not be tied to any loans from or guaranteed by the federal or state government; and an EMC29
gas affiliate of an electric membership corporation organized and operating pursuant to30
Article 4 of Chapter 3 of this title may apply for and be granted a certificate of authority31
to provide any service as authorized under this article.  The creation, capitalization, or32
provision of management for:33
(1)  An EMC gas affiliate engaged in activities subject to the provisions of this article and34