Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] AN ACT
To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
1
elections and primaries generally, so as to provide for a permanent absentee voter list; to2
provide for procedures regarding such list; to provide for maintenance of such list; to provide3
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5
SECTION 1.6
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and7
primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code8
Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of9
eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons10
entitled to make application, as follows:11
"(a)(1)(A)  Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219 or for advance12
voting described in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, not earlier than 78 days13
or less than 11 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in14
which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by15
facsimile transmission, by electronic transmission, or in person in the registrar's or16
S. B. 271
- 1 - 25 LC 47 3239
absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the elector's
17
precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff.  To be timely received, an18
application for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall be received by the board of registrars19
or absentee ballot clerk no later than 11 days prior to the primary, election, or runoff. 20
For advance voting in person, the application shall be made within the time period set21
forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385.22
(B)  In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or23
a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application24
for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made25
by such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son,26
daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law,27
father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over.28
(C)(i)  Any person applying for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall make application in29
writing on the form made available by the Secretary of State.  In order to confirm the30
identity of the voter, such form shall require the elector to provide his or her name,31
date of birth, address as registered, address where the elector wishes the ballot to be32
mailed, and the number of his or her Georgia driver's license or identification card33
issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40.  If such elector does not have a34