Any continuation or repromulgation of a rule shall reduce or maintain the426 current regulatory burden and costs of such rule and shall not increase such burden or427 costs."428 S. B. 28 - 17 - 25 LC 55 0422 PART III 429 SECTION 3-1.430 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code431 Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community432 Health, by revising subsections (c) and (f) as follows:433 "(c) Any rule or part thereof to which an objection is made by both committees within the434 30 day objection period under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be adopted by435 the department and shall be invalid if so adopted. A rule or part thereof thus prohibited436 from being adopted shall be deemed to have been withdrawn by the department unless the437 department, within the first 15 days of the next regular session of the General Assembly,438 transmits written notification to each member of the objecting committees that the439 department does not intend to withdraw that rule or part thereof but intends to adopt the440 specified rule or part effective the day following adjournment sine die of that regular441 session. A resolution objecting to such intended adoption may be introduced in either442 branch house of the General Assembly after the fifteenth day but before the thirtieth day443 of the session in which occurs the notification of intent not to withdraw a rule or part444 thereof. In the event the resolution is adopted by the branch house of the General445 Assembly in which the resolution was introduced, it shall be immediately transmitted to446 the other branch house of the General Assembly. It shall be the duty of the presiding447 officer of the other branch house to have that branch house, within five days after receipt448 of the resolution, consider the resolution for purposes of objecting to the intended adoption449 of the rule or part thereof. Upon such resolution being adopted by two-thirds of the vote450 of each branch house of the General Assembly, the rule or part thereof objected to in that451 resolution shall be disapproved and not adopted by the department. If the resolution is452 adopted by a majority but by less than two-thirds of the vote of each such branch house,453 the resolution shall be submitted to the Governor for his or her approval or veto.