If272 after the thirtieth legislative day of the legislative session of which the challenged rule273 S. B. 28 - 11 - 25 LC 55 0422 was to be considered the General Assembly has not considered an override of the274 challenged rule pursuant to this subsection, the rule shall then immediately take effect."275 SECTION 2-3.276 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-6, relating to rules not effective277 until 20 days after filed with the Secretary of State, maintenance of record of the rules,278 exceptions, and rules governing manner and form of filing, as follows:279 "50-13-6.280 (a) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the expiration281 of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State Except for emergency282 rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4, any rule that is adopted283 shall not become effective unless it is filed with the office of the Secretary of State and284 such rule, if filed with the office of the Secretary of State between January 1 and June 30285 of a calendar year, shall become effective on July 1 of that year or, if filed with the office286 of the Secretary of State between July 1 and December 31 of a calendar year, shall become287 effective on January 1 of the immediately succeeding calendar year. Each rule so filed288 shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was adopted and, if an289 amendment or repeal of an existing rule, shall clearly identify the original rule.290 (b) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall:291 (1) Become effective immediately upon its adoption or on such later date as the292 promulgating agency may prescribe and may be effective for a period of not longer than293 120 days; provided, however, that such an emergency rule adopted pursuant to a294 discharge of responsibility under an executive order declaring that a state of emergency295 or disaster exists as a result of a public health emergency, as defined in Code Section296 38-3-3, shall be effective for the duration of the emergency or disaster and for a period297 of not more than 120 days thereafter; and298 S. B. 28 - 12 - 25 LC 55 0422 (2) Be filed, along with a copy of the finding as required by subsection (b) of Code299 Section 50-13-4, with the office of the Secretary of State within four days after its300 adoption.301 (b)(c) The Secretary of State shall endorse on each rule thus filed the time and date of302 filing and shall maintain a record of the rules for public inspection.303 (c) The 20 day filing period is subject to the following exceptions:304 (1) Where a statute or the