63 | | - | (5) The chairperson of the House Committee on Budget and Fiscal Affairs Oversight;54 |
[…] ---|
| 538 | + | continue or repromulgate shall be repromulgated in the same manner as for new rules under488 |
---|
| 539 | + | this chapter. Any continuation or repromulgation of a rule shall reduce or maintain the489 |
---|
| 540 | + | current regulatory burden and costs of such rule and shall not increase such burden or490 |
---|
| 541 | + | costs."491 |
---|
| 542 | + | PART III492 |
---|
| 543 | + | SECTION 3-1.493 |
---|
| 544 | + | Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code494 |
---|
| 545 | + | Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community495 |
---|
| 546 | + | Health, by revising subsections (c) and (f) as follows:496 |
---|
| 547 | + | "(c) Any rule or part thereof to which an objection is made by both committees within the497 |
---|
| 548 | + | 30 day objection period under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be adopted by498 |
---|
| 549 | + | the department and shall be invalid if so adopted. A rule or part thereof thus prohibited499 |
---|
| 550 | + | from being adopted shall be deemed to have been withdrawn by the department unless the500 |
---|
| 551 | + | department, within the first 15 days of the next regular session of the General Assembly,501 |
---|
| 552 | + | transmits written notification to each member of the objecting committees that the502 |
---|
| 553 | + | department does not intend to withdraw that rule or part thereof but intends to adopt the503 |
---|
| 554 | + | specified rule or part effective the day following adjournment sine die of that regular504 |
---|
| 555 | + | session. A resolution objecting to such intended adoption may be introduced in either505 |
---|
| 556 | + | branch house of the General Assembly after the fifteenth day but before the thirtieth day506 |
---|
| 557 | + | of the session in which occurs the notification of intent not to withdraw a rule or part507 |
---|
| 558 | + | thereof. In the event the resolution is adopted by the branch house of the General508 |
---|
| 559 | + | S. B. 28 |
---|
| 560 | + | - 20 - 25 SB 28/CSFA |
---|
| 561 | + | Assembly in which the resolution was introduced, it shall be immediately transmitted to |
---|
| 562 | + | 509 |
---|
| 563 | + | the other branch |
---|
| 564 | + | house of the General Assembly. It shall be the duty of the presiding510 |
---|
| 565 | + | officer of the other branch house to have that branch house, within five days after receipt511 |
---|
| 566 | + | of the resolution, consider the resolution for purposes of objecting to the intended adoption512 |
---|
| 567 | + | of the rule or part thereof. Upon such resolution being adopted by two-thirds of the vote513 |
---|
| 568 | + | of each branch house of the General Assembly, the rule or part thereof objected to in that514 |
---|