Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 547-(g) Any rule that a constitutional officer or such officer's respective agency desires to504
548-continue or repromulgate shall be repromulgated in the same manner as for new rules under505
549-this chapter. Any continuation or repromulgation of a rule shall reduce or maintain the506
550-S. B. 28 (SUB)
551-- 20 - 25 LC 50 1234S
552-current regulatory burden and costs of such rule and shall not increase such burden or costs."507
553-PART III508
554-SECTION 3-1.509
555-Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code510
556-Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community511
557-Health, by revising subsections (c) and (f) as follows:512
558-"(c) Any rule or part thereof to which an objection is made by both committees within the513
559-30 day objection period under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be adopted by514
560-the department and shall be invalid if so adopted. A rule or part thereof thus prohibited515
561-from being adopted shall be deemed to have been withdrawn by the department unless the516
562-department, within the first 15 days of the next regular session of the General Assembly,517
563-transmits written notification to each member of the objecting committees that the518
564-department does not intend to withdraw that rule or part thereof but intends to adopt the519
565-specified rule or part effective the day following adjournment sine die of that regular520
566-session. A resolution objecting to such intended adoption may be introduced in either521
567-branch house of the General Assembly after the fifteenth day but before the thirtieth day522
568-of the session in which occurs the notification of intent not to withdraw a rule or part523
569-thereof. In the event the resolution is adopted by the branch house of the General524
570-Assembly in which the resolution was introduced, it shall be immediately transmitted to525
571-the other branch house of the General Assembly. It shall be the duty of the presiding526
572-officer of the other branch house to have that branch house, within five days after receipt527
573-of the resolution, consider the resolution for purposes of objecting to the intended adoption528
574-of the rule or part thereof. Upon such resolution being adopted by two-thirds of the vote529
575-of each branch house of the General Assembly, the rule or part thereof objected to in that530
576-resolution shall be disapproved and not adopted by the department. If the resolution is531
577-S. B. 28 (SUB)
578-- 21 - 25 LC 50 1234S
579-adopted by a majority but by less than two-thirds of the vote of each such branch house,532
580-the resolution shall be submitted to the Governor for his or her approval or veto. In the533