In the event of the Governor's approval of the resolution, the rule shall332 remain adopted and shall become effective in accordance with the provisions of Code333 Section 50-13-6. In the event of the Governor's veto, or if no resolution is introduced for334 the purpose of ratifying the rule, or if the resolution introduced is not approved by at least335 a majority of the vote of each house of the General Assembly, the rule shall be void and336 shall not take effect."337 SECTION 2-3.338 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-6, relating to rules not effective339 until 20 days after filed with the Secretary of State, maintenance of record of the rules,340 exceptions, and rules governing manner and form of filing, as follows:341 "50-13-6.342 (a)(1) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the343 expiration of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State Except344 for emergency rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4, any rule345 that is adopted shall not become effective unless it is filed with the office of the Secretary346 of State and such rule, if filed with the office of the Secretary of State between January 1347 and June 30 of a calendar year, shall become effective on July 1 of that year or, if filed348 with the office of the Secretary of State between July 1 and December 31 of a calendar349 S. B. 28 (SUB) - 14 - 25 LC 50 1234S year, shall become effective on January 1 of the immediately succeeding calendar year. 350 Each rule so filed shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was351 adopted and, if an amendment or repeal of an existing rule, shall clearly identify the352 original rule.353 (2) No adopted rule for which an economic impact analysis is required pursuant to354 paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall be filed with the office of355 the Secretary of State, and such office shall not accept the filing of such rule, unless and356 until such rule is ratified in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code357 Section 50-13-4. Once such rule is so ratified, it may be filed with the office of the358 Secretary of State and take effect in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1) of359 this subsection based on the date such rule is so filed.360 (b) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4 shall:361 (1) Become effective immediately upon its adoption or on such later date as the362 promulgating agency may prescribe and may be effective for a period of not longer than363 120 days; provided, however, that such an emergency rule adopted pursuant to a364 discharge of responsibility under an