Any continuation or repromulgation of a rule shall reduce or maintain the506 S. B. 28 (SUB) - 20 - 25 LC 50 1234S current regulatory burden and costs of such rule and shall not increase such burden or costs."507 PART III508 SECTION 3-1.509 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code510 Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community511 Health, by revising subsections (c) and (f) as follows:512 "(c) Any rule or part thereof to which an objection is made by both committees within the513 30 day objection period under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be adopted by514 the department and shall be invalid if so adopted. A rule or part thereof thus prohibited515 from being adopted shall be deemed to have been withdrawn by the department unless the516 department, within the first 15 days of the next regular session of the General Assembly,517 transmits written notification to each member of the objecting committees that the518 department does not intend to withdraw that rule or part thereof but intends to adopt the519 specified rule or part effective the day following adjournment sine die of that regular520 session. A resolution objecting to such intended adoption may be introduced in either521 branch house of the General Assembly after the fifteenth day but before the thirtieth day522 of the session in which occurs the notification of intent not to withdraw a rule or part523 thereof. In the event the resolution is adopted by the branch house of the General524 Assembly in which the resolution was introduced, it shall be immediately transmitted to525 the other branch house of the General Assembly. It shall be the duty of the presiding526 officer of the other branch house to have that branch house, within five days after receipt527 of the resolution, consider the resolution for purposes of objecting to the intended adoption528 of the rule or part thereof. Upon such resolution being adopted by two-thirds of the vote529 of each branch house of the General Assembly, the rule or part thereof objected to in that530 resolution shall be disapproved and not adopted by the department. If the resolution is531 S. B. 28 (SUB) - 21 - 25 LC 50 1234S adopted by a majority but by less than two-thirds of the vote of each such branch house,532 the resolution shall be submitted to the Governor for his or her approval or veto.