Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1112 assessed by local governments; to provide for a $1.00 increase in the monthly wireless6
1213 enhanced 9-1-1 charge assessed by local governments; to provide for a $1.00 increase in the7
13-prepaid 9-1-1 charge assessed by local governments; to provide for related matters; to repeal8
14-conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9
15-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10
16-SECTION 1.11
17-Article 12 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the12
18-Emergency Communications Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 38-3-188,13
19-relating to retention of funds by Department of Revenue and payments to local governments,14
20-as follows:15
21-- 1 - 25 LC 56 0343S
22-"38-3-188.16
23-(a) The Department of Revenue shall retain and remit from the total amount of funds17
24-collected by it from charges imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-18518
25-and pursuant to Code Section 46-5-134.2 an amount equal to 1 percent to the authority and19
26-an amount equal to 0.75 40.75 percent of the total amount to the Peace Officers' Annuity20
27-and Benefit Fund as further provided for in Code Section 47-17-63.21
28-(b) Except for the amounts retained by the authority, Department of Revenue, Peace22
29-Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, and service suppliers pursuant to Code Sections23
30-38-3-186 and 46-5-134 and this Code section, the remainder of the charges remitted by24
31-service suppliers shall be paid by the Department of Revenue to each local government on25
32-a pro rata basis based on the remitted amounts attributable to each such local government26
33-reported by service suppliers in the reports required by subsection (b) of Code Section27
34-38-3-185. Such payments shall be made by the Department of Revenue to such local28
35-governments not later than 30 days following the date charges must be remitted by service29
36-suppliers to the Department of Revenue pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section30
37-38-3-185. Under no circumstances shall such payments be, or be deemed to be, revenues31
38-of the state and such payments shall not be subject to or available for appropriation by the32
39-state for any purpose."33
40-SECTION 2.34
41-Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,35
42-relating to emergency telephone number 9-1-1 system, is amended in Code Section 46-5-134,36