Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] intent to affix his or her signature to such electronic record.25
(2)(5) 'Notarial act' means any act that a notary public is authorized by law to perform26
and includes, without limitation, attestation, the taking of an acknowledgment, the27
administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon an oath or28
affirmation, and the certification of a copy.29
(3)(6) 'Notarial certificate' means the notary's documentation of a notarial act.  Such term30
includes an electronic notarial certificate."31
SECTION 2.32
Said article is further amended in Code Section 45-17-6, relating to seal of office, by revising33
subsection (a) as follows:34
"(a)(1)  For the authentication of his or her notarial acts, each notary public must shall35
provide a seal of office, which seal shall have for its impression his name, the words36
'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his residence; or it shall have for37
its impression his name and the words 'Notary Public, Georgia, State at Large.' Notaries38
commissioned or renewing their commission after July 1, 1985, shall provide a seal of39
office which shall:40
(A)  Shall have for its impression the notary's name, the words 'Notary Public,' the41
name of the state, and the county of his the notary's appointment.;42
S. B. 373
- 2 - 25 LC 49 2375
(B)  Shall be an electronic seal of office in an appropriate file format which includes the43
notary's name, commission number, commission expiration date, and the words 'Notary44
Public, Georgia, Electronic Seal'; or45
(C) For notaries commissioned or renewing their commissions on or before46
July 1, 1985, shall have for its impression:47
(i)  The notary's name, the words 'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county48
of the notary's residence; or49
(ii)  The notary's name and the words 'Notary Public, Georgia, State at Large.'50
(2) The embossment of notarial certificates by the notary's seal shall be authorized but51
not necessary, and the use of a notary's electronic seal or a rubber or other type stamp52
shall be sufficient for imprinting the notary's seal.  A scrawl or initials shall not be a53
sufficient notary seal.  An official notarial act must shall be documented by the notary's54
seal.55
(2)(3) No document executed prior to July 1, 1986, which would otherwise be eligible56
for recording in the real property records maintained by any clerk of superior court or57
constitute record notice or actual notice of any matter to any person shall be ineligible for58
recording or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance with the requirement59
that the document contain a notary seal."60
SECTION 3.61
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-8.1, relating to the signature62