Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 development impact fees, so as to provide for development impact fees for education; to2 provide for definitions; to provide for the manner of calculation, imposition, and collection3 of such fees; to provide for related matters; to provide for a contingent effective date and for4 automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6 SECTION 1.7 Chapter 71 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development8 impact fees, is amended by revising Code Section 36-71-1, relating to short title and9 legislative findings and intent, as follows:10 "36-71-1.11 (a) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Development Impact Fee12 Act.'13 (b) The General Assembly finds that an equitable program for planning and financing14 public facilities needed to serve new growth and development is necessary in order to15 promote and accommodate orderly growth and development and to protect the public16 S. B. 38 - 1 - 25 LC 49 2149 health, safety, and general welfare of the citizens of the State of Georgia. It is the intent of 17 this chapter to:18 (1) Ensure that adequate public facilities are available to serve new growth and19 development;20 (2) Promote orderly growth and development by establishing uniform standards by21 which municipalities, and counties, and local school systems may require that new22 growth and development pay a proportionate share of the cost of new public facilities23 needed to serve new growth and development;24 (3) Establish minimum standards for the adoption of development impact fee ordinances25 or resolutions by municipalities, and counties, and local school systems; and26 (4) Ensure that new growth and development is required to pay no more than its27 proportionate share of the cost of public facilities needed to serve new growth and28 development and to prevent duplicate and ad hoc development exactions."29 SECTION 2.30 Said chapter is further amended by designating Code Sections 36-71-1 and 36-71-2 as Article31 1, by designating Code Sections 36-71-3 through 36-71-13 as Article 2, and by adding a new32 article to read as follows:33 "ARTICLE 334 36-71-20.35 As used in this article, the term:36