State Board of Education; to provide for public complaints alleging ethics code5 violations by members of local boards of education; to provide for required and prohibited6 topics in training programs for local board of education members; to provide for a sanction7 for noncompliance; to provide for an effective date; to provide for related matters; to repeal8 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and12 secondary education, is amended in Article 3, relating to local boards of education, by13 revising Code Section 20-2-61, relating to fundamental roles of local boards of education and14 local school superintendents, as follows:15 S. B. 4 - 1 - 25 SB 4/CSFA "20-2-61. 16 (a) The fundamental role of a local board of education shall be to establish policy for the17 local school system with the focus on student achievement. The fundamental role of a18 local school superintendent shall be to implement the policy established by the local board. 19 It shall not be the role of the local board of education or individual members of such board 20 to micromanage the superintendent in executing his or her duties, but it shall be the duty21 of the local board to hold the local school superintendent accountable in the performance22 of his or her duties; provided, however, that requesting and reviewing financial data and23 documents shall not constitute micromanaging. No individual member of a local board24 shall discuss any individual personnel matter with the local school superintendent or other25 school personnel except as provided for in Code Section 20-2-943, Code26 Section 20-2-989.7, Code Section 20-2-989.8, Code Section 20-2-1160, Code27 Section 50-14-3, or Code Section 50-14-4 or as otherwise authorized by law; provided,28 however, that the mere referral of a personnel matter to the local school superintendent29 shall not be prohibited. Local board of education members should work together with the30 entire local board of education and shall not have authority as independent elected officials31 but shall only be authorized to take official action as members of the board as a whole. 32 Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter, limit, expand, or enlarge any powers,33 duties, or responsibilities of local boards of education, local board members, or local school34 superintendents.35 (b) Except as may be allowed by law, no local board of education shall delegate or attempt36 to delegate its policy-making functions."37 SECTION 2.38 Said chapter is further amended in said article by revising Code Section 20-2-72, relating to39 code of ethics for local board of education members, as follows:40 S. B. 4 - 2 - 25 SB 4/CSFA "20-2-72. 41 (a) The State Board of Education shall adopt a model code of ethics for