Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1615 control over acquisition of professional services, so as to expand such provisions to local8
1716 governments; to provide for and revise definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide9
1817 an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.10
1918 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:11
2019 SECTION 1.12
2120 Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state, county, and13
2221 municipal road systems, is amended by revising Code Section 32-4-63, relating to limitations14
2322 on county power to contract and at least two estimates required for certain expenditures, as15
2423 follows:16
2524 S. B. 51
2625 - 1 - 25 LC 47 3243
2726 "32-4-63.
2827 17
2928 (a) A county is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract:18
3029 (1) Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00;19
3130 (2) With a state agency or county or municipality with which a county is authorized to20
3231 contract in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 32-4-61 and 32-4-62;21
3332 (3) For the purchase of those materials, supplies, and equipment necessary for the22
3433 county's construction and maintenance of its public roads and for the support and23
3534 maintenance of the county's forces used in such work, as authorized by Chapter 91 of24
3635 Title 36;25
3736 (4) Subject to Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title, with a railroad or railway company or26
3837 a publicly or privately owned utility concerning relocation of its line, tracks, or facilities27
3938 where the same are not then located in a public road and such relocation or28
4039 grade-crossing elimination is necessary as an incident to the construction of a new public29
4140 road or to the reconstruction or maintenance of an existing public road. Nothing30
4241 contained in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a county to furnish a site or31
4342 right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks of public utility facilities required to32
4443 be removed from a public road;33
4544 (5) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;34
4645 (6) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including35
4746 but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood36
4847 conditions;37
4948 (7) Otherwise expressly authorized by law; or38
5049 (8) That is a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-4-74.39
5150 (b) Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section, no
5251 No contract involving40
5352 an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under41