Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2525 S. B. 66
2626 - 1 - 25 LC 57 0186
2727 foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, the court17
2828 shall inform the offender orally and in writing that such offender is prohibited from18
2929 receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm under subsection (b) of Code19
3030 Section 16-11-131, indicate such prohibition on the record of conviction, order such20
3131 offender orally and in writing to transfer any and all firearms in his or her possession or21
3232 control, and ensure transfer is made as provided under subsection (b.1) of Code Section22
3333 16-11-131 Reserved."23
3434 SECTION 2.24
3535 Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, by revising25
3636 subsection (g) as follows:26
3737 "(g) If the offense of simple battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons27
3838 who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster28
3939 parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same29
4040 household, the court, upon conviction, shall inform such offender orally and in writing that30
4141 the offender is prohibited from receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm under31
4242 subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-131, indicate such prohibition on the record of32