Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or lessee whose vehicle required a change, repair, or update by remote means to any299
part, system, or accessory or to any function of his or her vehicle by the vehicle300
manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor when such service was performed at the301
dealership or by dealership personnel at another location at the request of the customer302
or at the request of the manufacturer, franchisor, distributor on behalf of the customer."303
S. B. 81
- 12 - 25 LC 39 4551
SECTION 5.
304
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by305
franchisors, by revising paragraphs (1), (20), and (21) of and adding a new paragraph to306
subsection (a) to read as follows:307
"(1)(A)
  To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle308
parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles,309
parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. 310
Upon written request of the dealer, the franchisor shall communicate its allocation311
process in writing in a clear and concise manner within 30 days from receipt of the312
dealer's request.  For purposes of this paragraph, a reasonable quantity of vehicles:313
(i)  Is fair and equitable to all line-make dealers in this state; and314
(ii)  Does not unfairly discriminate among line-make dealers in its allocation process.315
(B) This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes316
the occurrence of temporary international, national, or regional product or services317
shortages resulting from natural disaster; unavailability or scarcity of parts or service;318
labor strikes; supply chain disruptions; product recalls; or other factors and events319
beyond the control of the franchisor that temporarily reduce the supply of a franchisor320
or if a state or federal law, rule, or regulation necessitates modification of the allocation.321
(C)  Nothing contained in this paragraph shall relieve a manufacturer, franchise or322