6 | 6 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED |
[…] ---|
342 | 342 | | manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor when such assistance was performed at the306 |
---|
343 | 343 | | S. B. 81 |
---|
345 | 345 | | dealership or by dealership personnel at another location authorized by the307 |
---|
346 | 346 | | manufacturer or distributor at the request of the customer or at the request of the308 |
---|
347 | 347 | | manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor on behalf of the customer."309 |
---|
348 | 348 | | SECTION 5.310 |
---|
349 | 349 | | Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by311 |
---|
350 | 350 | | franchisors, by revising paragraphs (1), (20), and (21) of and adding a new paragraph to312 |
---|
351 | 351 | | subsection (a) to read as follows:313 |
---|
352 | 352 | | "(1)(A) To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle314 |
---|
353 | 353 | | parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles,315 |
---|
354 | 354 | | parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. 316 |
---|
355 | 355 | | Upon written request of the dealer, the franchisor shall communicate its allocation317 |
---|
356 | 356 | | process in writing in a clear and concise manner within 30 days from receipt of the318 |
---|
357 | 357 | | dealer's request. For purposes of this paragraph, a reasonable quantity of vehicles:319 |
---|
358 | 358 | | (i) Is fair and equitable to all line-make dealers in this state; and320 |
---|
359 | 359 | | (ii) Does not unfairly discriminate among line-make dealers in its allocation process.321 |
---|
360 | 360 | | (B) This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes322 |
---|
361 | 361 | | the occurrence of temporary international, national, or regional product or services323 |
---|
362 | 362 | | shortages resulting from natural disaster; unavailability or scarcity of parts or service;324 |
---|
363 | 363 | | labor strikes; supply chain disruptions; product recalls; or other factors and events325 |
---|
364 | 364 | | beyond the control of the franchisor that temporarily reduce the supply of a franchisor326 |
---|
365 | 365 | | or if a state or federal law, rule, or regulation necessitates modification of the allocation.327 |
---|
366 | 366 | | (C) Nothing contained in this paragraph shall relieve a manufacturer, franchise or328 |
---|