Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 341341 part, system, or accessory or to any function of his or her vehicle by the vehicle305
342342 manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor when such assistance was performed at the306
343343 S. B. 81
344-- 12 - 25 SB 81/AP
344+- 12 - 25 SB 81/CSFA
345345 dealership or by dealership personnel at another location authorized by the307
346346 manufacturer or distributor at the request of the customer or at the request of the308
347347 manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor on behalf of the customer."309
348348 SECTION 5.310
349349 Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by311
350350 franchisors, by revising paragraphs (1), (20), and (21) of and adding a new paragraph to312
351351 subsection (a) to read as follows:313
352352 "(1)(A) To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle314
353353 parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles,315
354354 parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. 316
355355 Upon written request of the dealer, the franchisor shall communicate its allocation317
356356 process in writing in a clear and concise manner within 30 days from receipt of the318
357357 dealer's request. For purposes of this paragraph, a reasonable quantity of vehicles:319
358358 (i) Is fair and equitable to all line-make dealers in this state; and320
359359 (ii) Does not unfairly discriminate among line-make dealers in its allocation process.321
360360 (B) This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes322
361361 the occurrence of temporary international, national, or regional product or services323
362362 shortages resulting from natural disaster; unavailability or scarcity of parts or service;324
363363 labor strikes; supply chain disruptions; product recalls; or other factors and events325
364364 beyond the control of the franchisor that temporarily reduce the supply of a franchisor326
365365 or if a state or federal law, rule, or regulation necessitates modification of the allocation.327
366366 (C) Nothing contained in this paragraph shall relieve a manufacturer, franchise or328