Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or lessee whose vehicle required a change, repair, or update by remote means to any300
part, system, or accessory or to any function of his or her vehicle by the vehicle301
manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor when such assistance was performed at the302
- 12 - 25 LC 55 0490S
dealership or by dealership personnel at another location authorized by the303
manufacturer or distributor at the request of the customer or at the request of the304
manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor on behalf of the customer."305
SECTION 5.306
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by307
franchisors, by revising paragraphs (1), (20), and (21) of and adding a new paragraph to308
subsection (a) to read as follows:309
"(1)(A) To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle310
parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles,311
parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. 312
Upon written request of the dealer, the franchisor shall communicate its allocation313
process in writing in a clear and concise manner within 30 days from receipt of the314
dealer's request.  For purposes of this paragraph, a reasonable quantity of vehicles:315
(i)  Is fair and equitable to all line-make dealers in this state; and316
(ii)  Does not unfairly discriminate among line-make dealers in its allocation process.317
(B) This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes318
the occurrence of temporary international, national, or regional product or services319
shortages resulting from natural disaster; unavailability or scarcity of parts or service;320
labor strikes; supply chain disruptions; product recalls; or other factors and events321
beyond the control of the franchisor that temporarily reduce the supply of a franchisor322
or if a state or federal law, rule, or regulation necessitates modification of the allocation.323
(C)  Nothing contained in this paragraph shall relieve a manufacturer, franchise or324