a retail buyer303 or lessee whose vehicle required a change, repair, or update by remote means to any304 part, system, or accessory or to any function of his or her vehicle by the vehicle305 manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor when such assistance was performed at the306 S. B. 81 - 12 - 25 SB 81/CSFA dealership or by dealership personnel at another location authorized by the307 manufacturer or distributor at the request of the customer or at the request of the308 manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor on behalf of the customer."309 SECTION 5.310 Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by311 franchisors, by revising paragraphs (1), (20), and (21) of and adding a new paragraph to312 subsection (a) to read as follows:313 "(1)(A) To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle314 parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles,315 parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. 316 Upon written request of the dealer, the franchisor shall communicate its allocation317 process in writing in a clear and concise manner within 30 days from receipt of the318 dealer's request. For purposes of this paragraph, a reasonable quantity of vehicles:319 (i) Is fair and equitable to all line-make dealers in this state; and320 (ii) Does not unfairly discriminate among line-make dealers in its allocation process.321 (B) This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes322 the occurrence of temporary international, national, or regional product or services323 shortages resulting from natural disaster; unavailability or scarcity of parts or service;324 labor strikes; supply chain disruptions; product recalls; or other factors and events325 beyond the control of the franchisor that temporarily reduce the supply of a franchisor326 or if a state or federal law, rule, or regulation necessitates modification of the allocation.327 (C) Nothing contained in this paragraph shall relieve a manufacturer, franchise or328 distributor from its obligations under paragraph (9) of