Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] value of a debtor's primary residence from levy and sale by virtue of any process whatever3
under the laws of this state; to provide for the exemption, for purposes of bankruptcy, of the4
full value of a debtor's aggregate interest in his or her primary residence; to provide for5
related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other6
purposes.7
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
SECTION 1.9
Chapter 13 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions10
from levy and sale of property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-13-1, relating to11
amount of exemption, who may claim exemption, and what charges enforceable, as follows:12
"44-13-1.13
Except as otherwise provided in this article, there shall be exempt from levy and sale by14
virtue of any process whatever under the laws of this state any real or personal property or15
both of a debtor in the amount of $5,000.00 or $21,500.00 for
 the full value of real or16
S. B. 87
- 1 - 25 LC 49 2127
personal property that is the debtor's primary residence.  No court or ministerial officer in
17
this state shall ever have jurisdiction or authority to enforce any judgment, execution, or18
decree against property set apart under this Code section, including such improvements as19
may be made thereon from time to time, except for taxes, for the purchase money of the20
property, for labor done on the property, for material furnished for the property, or for the21
removal of encumbrances on the property."22
SECTION 2.23
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-13-100, relating to exemptions for24
purposes of bankruptcy and intestate insolvent estates, by adding a new subsection to read25
as follows:26
"44-13-100.27