Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 212212 than $20,000.00 per violation of such injunction, judgment, or consent order, and184
213213 investigative costs, reasonable expenses, and attorney's and witness fees.185
214214 (e) This Code section and Code Section 15-19-57 shall not repeal or curtail any remedy186
215215 provided in cases of unauthorized or unlawful practice of law, and nothing contained in187
216216 these Code sections shall be construed as abridging the powers of the courts in such188
217217 matters."189
218218 SECTION 1-6.190
219219 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-19-60, relating to consumer191
220220 action for damages for violations, as follows:192
221221 S. B. 90
222222 - 8 - 25 LC 52 0714
223223 "15-19-60.
224224 193
225225 Any consumer who is a party to a one-to-four family residential real estate transaction or
226226 194
227227 a consumer debtor or a trustee of a consumer debtor in a bankruptcy case that involves a195
228228 one-to-four family residential real property who is damaged by a violation of this article196
229229 or a violation of the Supreme Court's rules or opinions governing the unlicensed practice197
230230 of law shall be entitled to maintain a civil action to recover damages, treble damages,198
231231 reasonable attorney's fees, and expenses of litigation. A claim for a violation of this Code199
232232 section shall be asserted in an individual action only and shall not be the subject of a class200
233233 action under Code Section 9-11-23. This Code section shall not prevent the activities201
234234 authorized by Code Section 15-19-52, 15-19-53, 15-19-54, 15-19-59, or 43-40-25.1.202
235235 (a) Any buyer, seller, or borrower that is or was a party to a residential or commercial real203
236236 estate closing in which any person involved in such transaction engaged in conduct204
237237 constituting the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law or a class of such plaintiffs shall205
238238 be entitled to maintain a civil action to recover damages. Such damages shall include, but206
239239 not be limited to:207
240240 (1) Actual monetary losses incurred by the plaintiff or the class of plaintiffs as a result208
241241 of a violation of the provisions this article, or $1,000.00 in damages for each such209