1 | 1 | | 25 LC 52 0714 |
[…] ---|
213 | 213 | | investigative costs, reasonable expenses, and attorney's and witness fees.185 |
---|
214 | 214 | | (e) This Code section and Code Section 15-19-57 shall not repeal or curtail any remedy186 |
---|
215 | 215 | | provided in cases of unauthorized or unlawful practice of law, and nothing contained in187 |
---|
216 | 216 | | these Code sections shall be construed as abridging the powers of the courts in such188 |
---|
217 | 217 | | matters."189 |
---|
218 | 218 | | SECTION 1-6.190 |
---|
219 | 219 | | Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-19-60, relating to consumer191 |
---|
220 | 220 | | action for damages for violations, as follows:192 |
---|
221 | 221 | | S. B. 90 |
---|
222 | 222 | | - 8 - 25 LC 52 0714 |
---|
223 | 223 | | "15-19-60. |
---|
224 | 224 | | 193 |
---|
225 | 225 | | Any consumer who is a party to a one-to-four family residential real estate transaction or |
---|
226 | 226 | | 194 |
---|
227 | 227 | | a consumer debtor or a trustee of a consumer debtor in a bankruptcy case that involves a195 |
---|
228 | 228 | | one-to-four family residential real property who is damaged by a violation of this article196 |
---|
229 | 229 | | or a violation of the Supreme Court's rules or opinions governing the unlicensed practice197 |
---|
230 | 230 | | of law shall be entitled to maintain a civil action to recover damages, treble damages,198 |
---|
231 | 231 | | reasonable attorney's fees, and expenses of litigation. A claim for a violation of this Code199 |
---|
232 | 232 | | section shall be asserted in an individual action only and shall not be the subject of a class200 |
---|
233 | 233 | | action under Code Section 9-11-23. This Code section shall not prevent the activities201 |
---|
234 | 234 | | authorized by Code Section 15-19-52, 15-19-53, 15-19-54, 15-19-59, or 43-40-25.1.202 |
---|
235 | 235 | | (a) Any buyer, seller, or borrower that is or was a party to a residential or commercial real203 |
---|
236 | 236 | | estate closing in which any person involved in such transaction engaged in conduct204 |
---|
237 | 237 | | constituting the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law or a class of such plaintiffs shall205 |
---|
238 | 238 | | be entitled to maintain a civil action to recover damages. Such damages shall include, but206 |
---|
239 | 239 | | not be limited to:207 |
---|
240 | 240 | | (1) Actual monetary losses incurred by the plaintiff or the class of plaintiffs as a result208 |
---|