1 | 1 | | 25 LC 52 0714 |
[…] ---|
325 | 325 | | (d) A notary public may use an electronic seal of office to perform a notarial act as287 |
---|
326 | 326 | | provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section or to perform an in-person electronic288 |
---|
327 | 327 | | notarization in a real estate closing using electronic means as provided for in Code289 |
---|
328 | 328 | | Section 15-19-50.2. Such electronic seal of office shall comply with the provisions of290 |
---|
329 | 329 | | Code Section 45-17-6."291 |
---|
330 | 330 | | SECTION 2-2.292 |
---|
331 | 331 | | Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-20, relating to penalty and293 |
---|
332 | 332 | | prosecution of violations of article, as follows:294 |
---|
333 | 333 | | S. B. 90 |
---|
334 | 334 | | - 12 - 25 LC 52 0714 |
---|
335 | 335 | | "45-17-20. |
---|
336 | 336 | | 295 |
---|
337 | 337 | | (a) Any person who violates subsection (d) of Code Section 45-17-8 shall be guilty of a |
---|
338 | 338 | | 296 |
---|
339 | 339 | | misdemeanor or performs any notarial act without complying with the provisions of this297 |
---|
340 | 340 | | article shall, upon a first or second conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided,298 |
---|
341 | 341 | | however, that, upon a third or subsequent conviction, such person shall be guilty of a299 |
---|
342 | 342 | | felony, punishable by imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, a300 |
---|
343 | 343 | | fine of up to $5,000.00, or both.301 |
---|
344 | 344 | | (b) Any person who performs any notarial service without complying with the provisions302 |
---|
345 | 345 | | of this article shall, upon the, including, but not limited to, a notary public, a technology303 |
---|
346 | 346 | | provider, a mortgage lender or its affiliates, employees, agents, and attorneys, or an304 |
---|