Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 324324 instrument or document is recorded, except as provided for in Code Section 15-19-50.2.286
325325 (d) A notary public may use an electronic seal of office to perform a notarial act as287
326326 provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section or to perform an in-person electronic288
327327 notarization in a real estate closing using electronic means as provided for in Code289
328328 Section 15-19-50.2. Such electronic seal of office shall comply with the provisions of290
329329 Code Section 45-17-6."291
330330 SECTION 2-2.292
331331 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-20, relating to penalty and293
332332 prosecution of violations of article, as follows:294
333333 S. B. 90
334334 - 12 - 25 LC 52 0714
335335 "45-17-20.
336336 295
337337 (a) Any person who violates subsection (d) of Code Section 45-17-8 shall be guilty of a
338338 296
339339 misdemeanor or performs any notarial act without complying with the provisions of this297
340340 article shall, upon a first or second conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided,298
341341 however, that, upon a third or subsequent conviction, such person shall be guilty of a299
342342 felony, punishable by imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, a300
343343 fine of up to $5,000.00, or both.301
344344 (b) Any person who performs any notarial service without complying with the provisions302
345345 of this article shall, upon the, including, but not limited to, a notary public, a technology303
346346 provider, a mortgage lender or its affiliates, employees, agents, and attorneys, or an304