Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (f) The proceeds of the marine life conservation district special fund shall not be used as security for, or pledged to the payment of principal or interest on, any bonds or instruments of indebtedness. (g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the use of general funds or the funds of other programs and activities to implement or enforce subtitle 5 of title 12 or any rule adopted thereunder, concerning management and protection of marine life conservation districts and the resources therein." SECTION 3. Section 190-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§190-4 Permits[.] and user fees. (a) The department of land and natural resources may, in any conservation district, prohibit the taking of marine life or the engaging in activities prohibited by this chapter and rules adopted thereunder, except by permit issued by it for scientific, education, or other public purposes on such terms and conditions deemed necessary to minimize any adverse effect within the conservation district; provided that the department shall provide written notice of any change in permit conditions ninety calendar days prior to the effective date of the change, except, as determined by the department, when an immediate change in permit conditions is necessary to protect or preserve the conservation district. The department may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit. Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation. (b) The department of land and natural resources may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish fees or require permits for entry into the boundaries of any marine life conservation district established under this chapter to which public access is managed by a county with a population of 500,000 or more and for which a fee is charged for public