Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The purpose of this Act is to appropriate funds for programs and services for children of incarcerated parents and to assist with family reunification. SECTION 2. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2021-2022 for funding programs and services for children of incarcerated parents and assisting with family reunification. The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of public safety for the purposes of this Act. SECTION 3. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures[:] in the best interests of the child: (1) [Custody] Where the parents are unable to agree and unless the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the child, based upon clear and convincing evidence, custody should be awarded to [either parent or to] ensure the inclusion of both parents [according to the best interests] in the raising of the child[, and the court also may consider frequent, continuing,] and equal continuing physical, emotional, and meaningful contact [of each parent with the child unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of the child;] with both parents;" SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4646