Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (d) to read as follows: "(d) The commission [may] shall allow an electric utility to recover appropriate and reasonable costs [under the Hawaii electricity reliability surcharge], as determined by the commission, for any interconnection to the Hawaii electric system, including interconnection studies and other analysis associated with studying the impact or necessary infrastructure and operational requirements needed to reliably interconnect a generator[, as well as from electric utility customers through a surcharge or assessment subject to review and approval by the commission under section 269-16]." SECTION 5. Section 269-147, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The commission [may] shall contract for the performance of its functions under this part with a person, business, or organization, except for a public utility as defined under this chapter, that will serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for under this part; provided that the commission shall not contract for the performance of its functions under sections 269-142(a) and (b) and 269-146." SECTION 6. Section 269-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§269-149[]] Funding; reporting.