Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 7. Section 560:3-913, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Before distributing to a trustee, the personal representative may require that the trust be registered if the [State] state in which it is to be administered provides for registration and that the trustee inform the beneficiaries as provided in section [560:7-303.] -813." SECTION 8. Section 560:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, on the effective date of this chapter: (1) The chapter applies to any wills of decedents dying thereafter; (2) The chapter applies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this chapter; (3) Every executor of a will admitted to a probate [prior to] before July 1, 1977, in this State and every administrator appointed [prior to] before July 1, 1977, by a court of this State shall be a supervised personal representative with respect to the estate, and every guardian of the property appointed [prior to] before July 1, 1976, by a court of this State shall be a guardian of the property, with only the powers conferred by this chapter and subject to the duties imposed by this chapter with respect to any act occurring or done thereafter. Every guardian of a person holding an appointment on that date continues to hold the appointment but has only the powers conferred by this chapter and is subject to the duties imposed by this chapter with respect to any act occurring or done thereafter; (4) The consequences of an act done before the applicable effective date in any proceeding and any accrued right is not impaired by this chapter. If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provisions of any statute before July 1, 1977, the provisions of [such] the statute shall remain in force with respect to that right; (5) Any rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to instruments executed and multiple-party accounts opened before July 1, 1976, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent; and (6) Notwithstanding any of the above, this chapter shall not affect any property or other rights accrued under the case and statutory law of