Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6. Section 560:3-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by [section 560:7-302.] sections -804, -806, and -808(c). A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this chapter, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred upon the personal representative by this chapter, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate." SECTION 7. Section 560:3-913, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Before distributing to a trustee, the personal representative may require that the trust be registered if the State in which it is to be administered provides for registration