Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] Trust provisions relating to the place of administration and to changes in the place of administration or of trustee control unless compliance would be contrary to efficient administration or the purposes of the trust. Views of adult beneficiaries shall be given weight pursuant to section [554-2,] -704(c), in determining the suitability of the trustee and the place of administration."
1268+
1269+ SECTION 9. Section 560:7-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
1270+
1271+ "(b) A trust for the care of one or more designated domestic or pet animals shall be subject to the following provisions:
1272+
1273+ (1) Except as expressly provided otherwise in the instrument creating the trust, [and notwithstanding section 554A-3,] no portion of the principal or income of the trust may be converted to the use of the trustee or to a use contrary to the trust's purposes or for the benefit of a covered animal;
1274+
1275+ (2) Upon termination, the trustee shall transfer the unexpended trust property in the following order:
1276+
1277+ (A) As directed in the trust instrument;
1278+
1279+ (B) If there is no such direction in the trust instrument and if the trust was created in a non-residuary clause in the transferor's will, then under the residuary clause in the transferor's will; and
1280+
1281+ (C) If no taker is produced by the application of subparagraph (A) or (B), then to the transferor's heirs, determined according to section 560:2-711;
1282+
1283+ (3) The intended use of the principal or income may be enforced by an individual designated for that purpose in the trust instrument or, if none, by an individual appointed by a court having jurisdiction over the matter and parties, upon petition by an individual;
1284+
1285+ (4) Except as ordered by the court or required by the trust instrument, no filing, report, registration, periodic accounting, separate maintenance of funds, appointment, or fee shall be required by reason of the existence of the fiduciary relationship of the trustee;
1286+
1287+ (5) The court may reduce the amount of the property transferred if it determines that the amount substantially exceeds the amount required for the intended use and the court finds that there will be no substantial adverse impact in the care, maintenance, health, or appearance of the designated domestic or pet animal. The amount of the reduction, if any, shall pass as unexpended trust property under paragraph (2);
1288+
1289+ (6) If a trustee is not designated or no designated trustee is willing and able to serve, the court shall name a trustee.