Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The court may order the transfer of the property to another trustee if the transfer is necessary to ensure that the intended use is carried out and if a successor is not designated in the trust instrument or if no designated successor trustee agrees to serve and is able to serve. The court may also make other orders and determinations as are advisable to carry out the intent of the transferor and the purpose of this section; and
1290+
1291+ (7) The trust is exempt from the operation of chapter 525, the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities Act."
1292+
1293+ SECTION 10. Section 560:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
12821294
12831295 "(b) Except as provided elsewhere in this chapter, on the effective date of this chapter:
12841296
12851297 (1) The chapter applies to any wills of decedents dying thereafter;
12861298
12871299 (2) The chapter applies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this chapter;
12881300
1289- (3) Every executor of a will admitted to a probate [prior to] before July 1, 1977, in this State and every administrator appointed [prior to] before July 1, 1977, by a court of this State shall be a supervised personal representative with respect to the estate, and every guardian of the property appointed [prior to] before July 1, 1976, by a court of this State shall be a guardian of the property, with only the powers conferred by this chapter and subject to the duties imposed by this chapter with respect to any act occurring or done thereafter. Every guardian of a person holding an appointment on that date continues to hold the appointment but has only the powers conferred by this chapter and is subject to the duties imposed by this chapter with respect to any act occurring or done thereafter;
1301+ (3) Every executor of a will admitted to a probate prior to July 1, 1977, in this State and every administrator appointed prior to July 1, 1977, by a court of this State shall be a supervised personal representative with respect to the estate, and every guardian of the property appointed prior to July 1, 1976, by a court of this State shall be a guardian of the property, with only the powers conferred by this chapter and subject to the duties imposed by this chapter with respect to any act occurring or done thereafter.