Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 1880
4-THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 H.D. 1
4+THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 1880
1212
1313 THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022
1414
15-H.D. 1
15+
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO ELECTIONEERING COMMUNICATIONS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: "(a) Each person who makes an expenditure for an electioneering [communications in an aggregate amount of more than $1,000 during any calendar year] communication shall file with the commission a statement of information within twenty‑four hours of each [disclosure date provided in this section.] expenditure for an electioneering communication. (b) Each statement of information shall contain the following: (1) The name of the person making the expenditure, name of any person or entity sharing or exercising discretion or control over the person, and the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the expenditure; (2) The names and titles of the executives or board of directors who authorized the expenditure, if the expenditure was made by a noncandidate committee, business entity, or an organization; (3) The state of incorporation or formation and principal address of the noncandidate committee, business entity, or organization or for an individual, the name, address, occupation, and employer of the individual making the expenditure; (4) The amount of [each] the expenditure [during the period covered by the statement] and the identification of the person to whom the expenditure was made; (5) The elections to which the electioneering [communications pertain] communication pertains and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed; (6) If the [expenditures were] expenditure was made by a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the noncandidate committee for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering [communications;] communication; (7) If the [expenditures were] expenditure was made by an organization other than a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the organization for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering [communications;] communication; (8) Whether [any] the electioneering communication is made in coordination, cooperation, or concert with or at the request or