Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 104104
105105 Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes, little cigars, or tobacco products that thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer. The tax shall be applied to cigarettes through the use of stamps."
106106
107107 SECTION 3. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
108108
109109 "§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant to:
110110
111111 (1) Section 245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
112112
113113 (2) Section 245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
114114
115115 (A) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
116116
117117 (B) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
118118
119119 (C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321-234;
120120
121121 (3) Section 245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
122122
123123 (A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
124124
125125 (B) 0.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
126126
127127 (C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to section 321-1.65; and
128128
129129 (D) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321-234;
130130
131131 (4) Section 245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013: