Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 4848
4949 SECTION 1. The legislature finds that when child custody is under consideration, courts should also be aware that coercive control is a tactic that has been used by perpetrators to harm and exploit their partner and children's wellbeing. When courts are evaluating the best and safest way to issue custody orders, acts of coercive control should be included in the analysis.
5050
5151 The purpose of this Act is to add coercive control to the list of factors to be considered by the court in determining what constitutes the best interest of the child.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
5454
5555 "(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
5656
5757 (1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent;
5858
5959 (2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent;
6060
6161 (3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship;
6262
6363 (4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation;
6464
6565 (5) Each parent's cooperation in developing and implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing needs, interests, and schedule; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
6666
6767 (6) The physical health needs of the child;
6868
6969 (7) The emotional needs of the child;
7070
7171 (8) The safety needs of the child;
7272
7373 (9) The educational needs of the child;
7474
7575 (10) The child's need for relationships with siblings;
7676
7777 (11) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent;
7878
7979 (12) Each parent's actions demonstrating that they separate the child's needs from the parent's needs;
8080
8181 (13) Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol abuse by a parent;
8282
8383 (14) The mental health of each parent;
8484
8585 (15) The areas and levels of conflict present within the family; [and]
8686
8787 (16) A parent's prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor.