Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (c) If a person for whom a hearing has been scheduled, to contest the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, or to explain mitigating circumstances, fails to appear at the hearing, the court shall enter judgment by default for the State and take action as provided in section 291D-7(e)." SECTION 10. Section 291D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: "(a) A person found to have committed a traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction shall be assessed a monetary assessment not to exceed the maximum fine specified in the law or rule defining the traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction[.], or fireworks infraction. The court shall consider a person's financial circumstances, if disclosed, in determining the monetary assessment. (b) Notwithstanding section 291C-161 or any other law to the contrary, the district court of each circuit shall prescribe a schedule of monetary assessments for all traffic infractions [and], emergency period infractions, and fireworks infractions, and any additional assessments to be imposed pursuant to subsection (c). The particular assessment to be entered on the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction pursuant to section 291D-5 shall correspond to the schedule prescribed by the district court. Except after proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-8 or a trial conducted pursuant to section 291D‑13, monetary assessments assessed pursuant to this chapter shall not vary from the schedule prescribed by the district court having jurisdiction over the traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction[.], or fireworks infraction.