Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 239+ (d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in fireworks infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section -11 and proceedings in which a related criminal offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or concurrent trial.
240+
241+ (e) Chapter 91 shall not apply in proceedings before the court.
242+
243+ (f) Except as otherwise provided in section -2, chapter 571 and the Hawaii family court rules shall not apply in any proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter."
244+
245+ SECTION 3. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
274246
275247 "§132D-14 Penalty[.]; fireworks infractions. (a) Any person:
276248
277249 (1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony;
278250
279251 (2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an individual to possess, set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5:
280252
281253 (A) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or
282254
283255 (B) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is more than five pounds but less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;
284256
285257 (3) Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and
286258
287259 (4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
288260
289- (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined [not more than $2,000 for each violation.] $500, subject to the adjudication proceedings under chapter 291D. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any person violating section 132D-14.5 shall be fined [at least] $500 [and no more than $2,000.], subject to the adjudication