Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and fireworks division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 12. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: "(a) There shall be no right to trial unless the defendant contests the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction pursuant to section 291D-8. If, after proceedings to contest the notice of traffic infraction or emergency period infraction, a determination is made that the defendant committed the traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction, judgment shall enter in favor of the State. The defendant may request a trial pursuant to the Hawaii rules of evidence and the rules of the district court; provided that any request for trial shall be made within thirty days of entry of judgment. If, after appearing in person at a hearing to contest the notice of traffic infraction [or] notice of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, the person requests a trial at the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall provide the person with the trial date as soon as practicable. (b) At the time of trial, the State shall be represented by a prosecuting attorney of the county in which the infraction occurred. The prosecuting attorney shall orally recite the charged civil traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction in court before commencement of the trial. Proof of the defendant's commission of the traffic infraction [or] emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. (c) If trial on the traffic infraction [or] emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is held before trial on any related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in the subsequent prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense: (1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and (2) Any testimony given by the defendant in the traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction trial.