Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or concurrent trial." SECTION 14. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "§132D-14 Penalty[.]; fireworks infractions. (a) Any person: (1) Importing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without having a valid license under section 132D-7 shall be guilty of a class C felony; (2) Purchasing, possessing, setting off, igniting, or discharging aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, or storing, selling, or possessing aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic without a valid license under section 132D-7, or allowing an individual to possess, set off, ignite, or otherwise cause to explode any aerial device in violation of section 132D-14.5: (A) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is twenty-five pounds or more, shall be guilty of a class C felony; or (B) If the total weight of the aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic is more than five pounds but less than twenty-five pounds, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; (3) Who transfers or sells aerial devices, display fireworks, or articles pyrotechnic to a person who does not have a valid permit under sections 132D-10 and 132D-16, shall be guilty of a class C felony; and (4) Who removes or extracts the pyrotechnic contents from any fireworks or articles pyrotechnic and uses the contents to construct fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, or a fireworks or articles pyrotechnic related device shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined [not more than $2,000 for each violation.] $500, subject to the adjudication proceedings under chapter 291D. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any person violating section 132D-14.5 shall be fined [at least] $500 [and no more than $2,000.], subject to the adjudication