Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The statement or testimony, or both, shall not be deemed a waiver of the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination in connection with any related criminal offense." SECTION 13. Section 291D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: "(c) Notwithstanding section 604-17, while the court is sitting in any matter pursuant to this chapter, the court shall not be required to preserve the testimony or proceedings, except proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which the traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is heard on the same date and time as any related criminal offense. (d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or concurrent trial." SECTION 14. Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "§132D-14 Penalty[.]; fireworks infractions.