Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (c) In addition to any monetary assessment imposed for a traffic infraction [or], an emergency period infraction, or a fireworks infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for: (1) Failure to pay a monetary assessment by the scheduled date of payment; or (2) The cost of service of a penal summons issued pursuant to this chapter." SECTION 11. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§291D-12 Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and fireworks division. (a) A district court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and fireworks division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers: (1) To conduct traffic infraction [and], emergency period infraction, and fireworks infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments; (2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof; (3) To dismiss a notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set aside a judgment for the State; (4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement; (5) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286‑109(c); (6) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13; (7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and (8) To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. (b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and fireworks division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter."