Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 8. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: "(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.] or acted in accordance with part of that chapter."