Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 228228
229229 SECTION 8. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
230230
231231 "(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.] or acted in accordance with part of that chapter."
232232
233233 SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
234234
235235 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
236236
237237 (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
238238
239239 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
240240
241241 (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana[; or], and the person is under the age of twenty-one;
242242
243243 (d) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of more than one ounce, containing any marijuana, and the person is twenty-one years of age or older, except as provided under part of chapter 329; or
244244
245245 [(d)] (e) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
246246
247247 SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
248248