Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit any privileges or rights of a medical cannabis qualifying patient, primary caregiver, or registered entity as provided in part IX of this chapter. §329-H Severability; conflicting provisions. All provisions of this part are severable and, except where otherwise indicated, shall supersede conflicting state statutory, local charter, ordinance, or resolution, and other state and local provisions." SECTION 3. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: "(f) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical cannabis production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D[;] or cannabis establishments established and licensed pursuant to part of chapter 329; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes." SECTION 4. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (v) to read as follows: "(v) Section 280E (with respect to expenditures in connection with the illegal sale of drugs) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except