Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 8. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: "(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.] or acted in accordance with part of that chapter." SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana[; or], and the person is under the age of twenty-one; (d) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of more than one ounce, containing any marijuana, and the person is twenty-one years of age or older, except as provided under part of chapter 329; or [(d)] (e) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount." SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount[.];