Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to subsection (c) [and], section 329D-4[.], and part of chapter 329. There is established within the [medical] cannabis registry and regulation special fund: (1) A medical cannabis registry program sub-account, into which shall be deposited all fees collected pursuant to subsection (c); [and] (2) A medical cannabis dispensary program sub-account, into which shall be deposited all fees collected pursuant to section 329D-4[.]; and (3) A cannabis establishment program sub-account, into which shall be deposited fees collected and allocated pursuant to part of chapter 329." SECTION 7. Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to: (1) Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; [or] (2) Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the