Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 162162
163163 §329-G Medical cannabis provisions unaffected. Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit any privileges or rights of a medical cannabis qualifying patient, primary caregiver, or registered entity as provided in part IX of this chapter.
164164
165165 §329-H Severability; conflicting provisions. All provisions of this part are severable and, except where otherwise indicated, shall supersede conflicting state statutory, local charter, ordinance, or resolution, and other state and local provisions."
166166
167167 SECTION 3. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
168168
169169 "(f) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical cannabis production centers or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D[;] or cannabis establishments established and licensed pursuant to part of chapter 329; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."
170170
171171 SECTION 4. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (v) to read as follows:
172172