Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 224224
225225 (2) Dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.]; or
226226
227227 (3) Grow, process, possess, transfer, display, transport, or use cannabis or cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with part of this chapter."
228228
229229 SECTION 8. Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
230230
231231 "(2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.] or acted in accordance with part of that chapter."
232232
233233 SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
234234