Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 240240
241241 (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana[; or], and the person is under the age of twenty-one;
242242
243243 (d) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of more than one ounce, containing any marijuana, and the person is twenty-one years of age or older, except as provided under part of chapter 329; or
244244
245245 [(d)] (e) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
246246
247247 SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
248248
249249 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount[.]; provided that, regarding marijuana, this subsection shall not apply to a person twenty-one years of age or older."
250250
251251 SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
252252