Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 244244
245245 [(d)] (e) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
246246
247247 SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
248248
249249 "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount[.]; provided that, regarding marijuana, this subsection shall not apply to a person twenty-one years of age or older."
250250
251251 SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
252252
253253 "(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly:
254254
255255 (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more;
256256
257257 (b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more;
258258
259259 (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants;
260260
261261 (d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; [or]
262262
263263 (e) Sells or barters any [marijuana or any] Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor[.]; or
264264
265265 (f) Sells or barters any marijuana in any amount to a person under the age of twenty-one."
266266
267267 SECTION 12. Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
268268
269269 ["§329-130 Authorized sources of medical cannabis.