Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount[.]; provided that, regarding marijuana, this subsection shall not apply to a person twenty-one years of age or older." SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more; (b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more; (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants; (d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; [or] (e) Sells or barters any [marijuana or any] Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor[.]; or (f) Sells or barters any marijuana in any amount to a person under the age of twenty-one." SECTION 12. Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed. ["§329-130 Authorized sources of medical cannabis.