Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The purpose of this Act is to condition the authority of a county whose population is greater than five hundred thousand to exercise the same state housing powers as those granted to the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation on a finding that the county has fulfilled its duty to accept dedication of public infrastructure constructed in accordance with all relevant codes and ordinances at the time of commencement of construction. SECTION 2. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36; [and] provided further that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state laws[.]; provided further that the authority of a county whose population is greater than five hundred thousand to exercise these powers shall be contingent upon the county's continued compliance with sections 46-15.25 and 264-1(c)(1), with respect to accepting the dedication of infrastructure and public highways in affordable housing developments, as determined by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation. The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to: (1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers; (2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain; (3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available; (4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing