Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The purpose of this Act is to: (1) Increase from forty-five days to ninety days the deadline by which county legislative bodies shall approve housing projects developed pursuant to section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and (2) Establish that any housing project developed pursuant to section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, or with state or county funds shall not be exempt from an environmental assessment. PART II SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that: (1) The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety; (2) The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54; (3) The legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or without modifications: (A) The legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within [forty-five] ninety days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the [forty-sixth] ninety-first day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body; (B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and (C) The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision standards for that project.