Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5454
5555 The purpose of this Act is to:
5656
5757 (1) Increase from forty-five days to ninety days the deadline by which county legislative bodies shall approve housing projects developed pursuant to section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
5858
5959 (2) Establish that any housing project developed pursuant to section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, or with state or county funds shall not be exempt from an environmental assessment.
6060
6161 PART II
6262
6363 SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
6464
6565 "(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:
6666
6767 (1) The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
6868
6969 (2) The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
7070
7171 (3) The legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or without modifications:
7272
7373 (A) The legislative body shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within [forty-five] ninety days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the [forty-sixth] ninety-first day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
7474
7575 (B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and specifications; and
7676
7777 (C) The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building, construction, and subdivision standards for that project.