Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7878
7979 (4) The land use commission shall approve, approve with modification, or disapprove a boundary change within forty-five days after the corporation has submitted a petition to the commission as provided in section 205‑4. If, on the forty-sixth day, the petition is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the commission."
8080
8181 PART III
8282
8383 SECTION 3. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
8484
8585 "(a) After consultation with the affected agencies and the environmental advisory council, the office of planning and sustainable development shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including but not limited to rules that shall:
8686
8787 (1) Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or statement;
8888
8989 (2) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment; provided that any housing project developed pursuant to section 201H-38 or with state or county funds shall not be exempt from an environmental assessment;
9090
9191 (3) Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;
9292
9393 (4) Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment;
9494
9595 (5) Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;
9696
9797 (6) Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact statement;
9898
9999 (7) Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement; and
100100
101101 (8) Establish criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable or not."
102102
103103 PART IV
104104
105105 SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
106106
107107 SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.