Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] For purposes of this subsection, delinquencies in payments shall be computed on the basis of the moneys owed and unpaid on the date that the obligor under the support order has been given notice pursuant to law of the application for the order of assignment. The fact that the obligor may have subsequently paid such delinquencies shall not relieve the court of its duty under this subsection to order the assignment." SECTION 2. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever an administrative order is entered establishing, modifying, or enforcing support, or establishing an arrearage that has accrued under a previous judicial or administrative order of support, there shall concurrently be issued an order that shall operate as an assignment to the agency for the benefit of the child or in the case of spousal support, for the benefit of a spouse or former spouse, of such amounts at such times as may be specified in the order, from the responsible parent's income due or to become due in the future from the responsible parent's employer, or successor employers, except when alternative arrangements are ordered pursuant to section 576D-10[.]; provided that, for orders solely for spousal support, the spouse or former spouse may elect to enforce the order pursuant to chapters 651, 652, and 653, in which case no assignment to the agency shall be made. The income withholding order shall be in the standard format prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended by the child support enforcement agency. A copy of the income withholding order shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the circuit where the order was issued along with the copy of the support order as provided in section 576E-12." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848