Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The fact that the obligor may have subsequently paid such delinquencies shall not relieve the court of its duty under this subsection to order the assignment." SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2060.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 571-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever any person has been ordered to pay an allowance for the support of a child or for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, and fails or refuses to obey or perform the order and has been adjudged guilty of contempt of court for such failure or refusal, the court may make an order that shall operate as an assignment by the person for the benefit of the child or spouse, of such amounts at such times as may be specified in the order, from any income due or to become due in the future to such person from the person's employer or successor employers, until further order of the court. For orders solely for the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, the spouse or former spouse may elect to enforce the order pursuant to chapters 651, 652, or 653, in which case no assignment shall be made to the clerk of the court, the child support enforcement agency, or other entity. The assignment of the amounts shall be to the clerk of the court where the order is entered if for the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, if elected by the spouse or former spouse, or to the child support enforcement agency if for the support of a child or if child support and spouse support are contained in the same order. The order of assignment to the child support enforcement agency shall be in the standard format prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended by the child support enforcement agency.