Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 2476
4-THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022 H.D. 1
4+THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 2476
1212
1313 THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2022
1414
15-H.D. 1
15+
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 relating to spousal support.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 571-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) Whenever any person has been ordered to pay an allowance for the support of a child or for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, and fails or refuses to obey or perform the order and has been adjudged guilty of contempt of court for such failure or refusal, the court may make an order that shall operate as an assignment by the person for the benefit of the child or spouse, of such amounts at such times as may be specified in the order, from any income due or to become due in the future to such person from the person's employer or successor employers, until further order of the court. For orders solely for the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, the spouse or former spouse may elect to enforce the order pursuant to chapters 651, 652, and 653, in which case no assignment shall be made to the clerk of the court. The assignment of the amounts shall be to the clerk of the court where the order is entered if for the support or maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, unless the spouse or former spouse elects to enforce the order pursuant to chapter 651, 652, or 653, or to the child support enforcement agency if for the support of a child or if child support and spouse support are contained in the same order. The order of assignment to the child support enforcement agency shall be in the standard format prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended by the child support enforcement agency.