develop, or construct a new jail in a county having a population in excess of five hundred thousand; (3) Issue, publish, circulate, or solicit a request for proposals to plan for, design, finance, develop, or construct a new jail in a county having a population in excess of five hundred thousand; or (4) Enter into a contract with any entity, as part of a public-private partnership, to plan for, develop, finance, design, or construct a new jail in a county having a population in excess of five hundred thousand, unless the Hawaii correctional system oversight commission established pursuant to section 353L-1 participates as a full partner in the planning, design, financing, development, and construction of the facility." SECTION 3. Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, and except as provided by section 353- , the governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate with any person for the development or expansion of private in-state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey correctional facilities to reduce prison overcrowding; provided that if an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement is required for a proposed site or for the expansion of an existing correctional facility under section 343-5, then notwithstanding the time periods specified for public review and comments under section 343-5, the governor shall accept public comments for a period of sixty days following public notification of either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement." SECTION 4. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022-2023 for the Hawaii correctional system oversight commission to fulfill its duties pursuant to this Act, including activities to engage