Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 4848
4949 SECTION 1. In 2015, 4,656,465 visitors to Hawaii used a hotel as their sole accommodation and 1,180,114 visitors used a condominium as their sole accommodation. The legislature finds that imposing a $20 tax on each person who uses a transient accommodation in Hawaii could generate over $100,000,000 per year, which could be used to fund hundreds of long-term and sustainable jobs for conservation and education efforts, which will protect Hawaii's lands and natural resources for generations.
5050
5151 The purpose of this Act is to impose a per person tax on transient accommodations for the purpose of funding conservation efforts.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5454
5555 "§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
5656
5757 (1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
5858
5959 (2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;
6060
6161 (3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;
6262
6363 (4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
6464
6565 (5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and thereafter;
6666
6767 on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
6868
6969 (b) Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator shall [pay]:
7070
7171 (1) Pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a)[,]; and
7272
7373 (2) Be liable for and pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (f),
7474
7575 as provided in this chapter.
7676
7777 (c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:
7878
7979 (1) 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;
8080
8181 (2) 8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and
8282
8383 (3) 9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, and thereafter.
8484
8585 (d) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.
8686