Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The legislature finds that imposing a $20 tax on each person who uses a transient accommodation in Hawaii could generate over $100,000,000 per year, which could be used to fund hundreds of long-term and sustainable jobs for conservation and education efforts, which will protect Hawaii's lands and natural resources for generations. The purpose of this Act is to impose a per person tax on transient accommodations for the purpose of funding conservation efforts. SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of: (1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994; (2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; (3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009; (4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and (5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and thereafter; on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations. (b) Every transient accommodations broker, travel agency, and tour packager who arranges transient accommodations at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and every operator shall [pay]: (1) Pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a)[,]; and (2) Be liable for and pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (f), as provided in this chapter. (c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of: (1) 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015; (2) 8.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and (3) 9.25 per cent on the fair market rental value for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, and thereafter. (d) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter. (e) Notwithstanding the tax rates established in subsections (a)(5) and (c)(3), the tax rates levied, assessed, and collected pursuant to subsections (a) and (c) shall be 10.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 2018, to December 31, 2030; provided that: (1) The tax revenues levied,